Prevent/Channel - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out what you need to know about how Doncaster Council will use your information for the national Prevent agenda that aims to stop people becoming terrorists or supporting terrorism, in all its forms. Prevent works at the pre-criminal stage, using early intervention to encourage and empower individuals and communities to challenge extremist and terrorist ideology and behaviour.

Channel is a multi-agency safeguarding programme, within the prevent strategy which operates in every local authority in England and Wales. It focuses on early intervention to protect vulnerable people from being radicalised and help them avoid being drawn into extremism. If you are offered support through Channel, the team operating in the local authority area will collect and process personal information about you. Under the General Data Protection Regulations we have certain responsibilities as a controller and processor of your personal data, and you have certain rights as a data subject. This notice is to inform you of your rights and our responsibilities.

The Council is committed to meeting its data protection obligations and handling your information securely.  You should make sure you read and understand this notice before submitting your information to us.

 

What information about you do we collect?

There are various types of information that we will collect and further details are outlined below.

Personal information such as, your name, contact details (address, email address and telephone number), date of birth, gender, employment details, education information, care services provided, housing needs, family situation and associates (where absolutely relevant), National Insurance Number, language spoken (for interpretation requirements where needed).

Special category data such as your ethnicity, information about your physical and mental health, information about your religious and / or political beliefs.

Processing of personal data relating to relevant criminal convictions and offences such as allegations and details of behaviour including online activity, previous cautions and convictions.

How do we collect information about you?

We collect your information from you directly. We may also obtain your information from other sources such as:-
  • your family members
  • internal Council Departments
  • the Police
  • Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
  • education establishments
  • housing providers
  • health providers
  • partner agencies, such as voluntary organisations and other statutory organisations
  • commissioned service providers

How will your information be used?

Your information will be used to discuss the given circumstances and concerns with relevant services to develop a tailored support plan for you. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose of Channel support as outlined above.

The Legal Basis for using your information

When we collect your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:-
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
When we collect your ‘special categories of personal data’, (such as health, race, ethnicity, sexual orientation) we rely on the following legal bases:-
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest
When we collect your criminal convictions and offences personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:-
  • processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, for the prevention or detection of crime
The Council can rely on the legal bases above under various UK laws these include but, are not limited to:-
  • The Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015
  • The Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Equalities Act 2010

Who will your information be shared with?

Your information will only be shared with relevant professionals as part of the Channel process. These can include:
  • the Police,
  • Health services,
  • Doncaster Children’s Services Trust,
  • Adult Social Care Services,
  • relevant local schools and other educational establishments,
  • relevant charities and commissioned services.
The information will be shared securely and only when it is necessary to do so. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required to do so by applicable law.

How long will we keep your information?

Your data will be stored for 7 years from the date your case is no longer on the programme. Following the closure of your case, all Channel cases are reviewed at 6 months and 12 months. Your data will be deleted 7 years from the date of the 12-month review.

Your rights

The law gives you specific rights over your information. These rights are:-
  • to be informed of our use of information about you
  • of access to information about you
  • rectify information about you that is inaccurate
  • to have your information erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’)
  • to restrict how we use information about you
  • to move your information to a new service provider
  • to object to how we use information about you
  • not to have decisions made about you on the basis of automated decision making
  • to object to direct marketing
  • to complain about anything the Council does with your information (please see the ‘Complaints’ section below)
Some of the rights listed above apply only in certain situations, and some have a limited effect. Your rights are explained further in the Individuals’ Rights Procedure on our website, as is how to make a request under one or more of them. You can request information about yourself by making a subject access request on this page of the Council’s website.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice is kept under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Council is required by law to have a DPO. The DPO has a number of duties, including:
  • monitoring the Council’s compliance with data protection law;
  • providing expert advice and guidance on data protection;
  • acting as the point of contact for data subjects; and,
  • co-operating and consulting with the Information Commissioner’s Office (see ‘Complaints’ below).
The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at information.governance@doncaster.gov.uk 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which your information has been handled you should contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer so that we can try and put things right. Alternatively, and if we have been unable to resolve your complaint, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights, and they can investigate and adjudicate on any data protection related concerns you raise with them. They can be contacted via the methods below:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

 

Last updated: 25 March 2021 13:37:58