Parish Elections 2021

The results for the Parish Council Elections held on Thursday 6th May 2021 are published below. They are arranged alphabetically in Ward order. The uncontested Parish notices are also below.

Individual Parish Results

Askern Town Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BENNETT  
Cheri Louise
   509 Elected
COLLINS
Derek Edward
  452 Elected 
CONNELL
Howard Leslie
Independent 284 
EPTON
Simon
  288 
FAULKNER
Mark Andrew
Independent 511 Elected  
GRACEY
George Joseph
  332 Elected 
HUDSON
Lindsay Evelyn
  379 Elected 
JACKSON
Frank
Independent 335 Elected  
KEEBLE
Jake
  190 
MCLAUGHLIN
John Andrew
For a Better Askern 330 
NOON
Thomas Michael
The Conservative Party 380 Elected  
ROWLEY
John Arthur Frank
  285 
WOOD
Kevin Michael
  439 Elected  
WOODROW
Malcolm Eric
  340 Elected  
WOODROW
Vivien
 

306 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 13 
   
Total 14 

Electorate

Turnout

4162 24.56%

Brodsworth Parish Council - Brodsworth Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

MACDONALD
Michael John
Labour Party  35
MOORHOUSE 
Pamela Dorothy
Independent 83 Elected  
RANSOME
Cynthia Anne
 

104 Elected  

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  
   
Total  0

Electorate

Turnout

 384 38.54%

Brodworth Parish Council - Scawsby Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

AMSON  
Susan Joan
Labour Party   269 Elected 
BREWIN
Clifford
Labour Party 225 Elected 
GRACE 
Julie
Labour Party 169 Elected  
HAITH
Pat
Labour Party 269 Elected  
HEMPSHALL
Leanne
Labour Party  178 Elected  
NICHOLSON
Tony
Green Party   206 Elected  
RODGERS
Kevin Terence
Labour Party  151
WILSON
Gary
Labour Party

157 Elected  

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 19 
   
Total 19 

Electorate

Turnout

 1888 27.49%

Burghwallis Parish Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BRIGGS 
Alison Mary
Green Party   37
GRIMES
Brenda Mavis
  83 Elected 
HUDSON
David
  73 Elected  
LAMING
Jill
  56 Elected  
LOMAS
Rob
  55 Elected  
MAXWELL
David
  80 Elected  

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  
   
Total  0

Electorate

Turnout

 255 41.96%

Fishlake Parish Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CHAFFER  
David Walter
   165 Elected 
O'CONNELL
Ryan James
  177 Elected  
RIX 
Christopher Joseph
Independent 61 
TRIMINGHAM
Peter William
  206 Elected 
WAITE
John Sydney
Retired  160 Elected 
WHITE
Douglas
   92 Elected 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  
   
Total  0

Electorate

Turnout

 515 46.41%

Hatfield Town Council - Hatfield Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

ANDERSON  
Duncan Charles John
Labour Party   402 Elected 
BROADHURST 
Mark Steven
Independent 519 Elected  
GLYNN 
Mick
Independent 492 Elected  
MOATE
Valerie Irene
  202 
PITCHER
Lee Michael
Labour Party 366 Elected  

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 18 
   
Total 20 

Electorate

Turnout

 3278 30.29%

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council - Central

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BLUFF  
Glenn Karl
The Conservative Party  158 Elected 
BLUFF 
Laura Samantha
The Conservative Party 158 Elected  
COURT 
Dave
Labour Party 128 
HOLLAND
David
Labour Party 94 
NEEDHAM
Kate
Green Party 81 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  2
   
Total  2

Electorate

Turnout

 1032 34.89%

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council - Cusworth

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CAHILL 
Fiona Dorothy Patricia
Green Party   305 Elected
GRACE
Julie
Labour Party 132 
HAITH
Pat
Labour Party 318 Elected 
HEMPSHALL
Leanne
Labour Party 170 Elected  
NICHOLSON
Tony
Green Party 345 Elected  
RODGERS
Kevin Terence
Labour Party  157 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  1
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  8
   
Total  9

Electorate

Turnout

 1754 34.15%

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council - Danum Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

LONGLEY  
Dawn
Green Party   33
NIGHTINGALE 
Jane
Labour Party 69 Elected  

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  6
   
Total  6

Electorate

Turnout

 487 22.18%

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council - East Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CALLADINE
Frank Lloyd
I Always Put Sprotbrough First   238 Elected
CHIPP
Lynette
Green Party 209 Elected  
CURTIS 
Angela
Green Party 230 Elected  
GALLACHER
Sarah Louise
Labour Party 132 
HOGG
Lauren Barbara
Labour Party 215 Elected 
WALKER
Sonja
Labour Party  202 
WILSON
Gary
Labour Party  112  

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  4
   
Total  6

Electorate

Turnout

 1878 27.80%

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council - Park Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

     
GREENHALGH 
Martin Damian
The Conservative Party 374 Elected 
RANSOME
Cynthia Anne
  283 Elected  
SAHMAN
Craig Bernard
Labour Party 221 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  5
   
Total  5

Electorate

Turnout

 1709 38.68%

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council - Stonecross

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

GLOVER  
Dave
Independent   265 Elected
HOLLAND
Sandra Mary
Labour Party 148 
SAMBROOK
Joanne
Labour Party 87 
SWIFT
Steve
  166 Elected  

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  1
   
Total  1

Electorate

Turnout

 937 44.61%

Stainforth Town Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

ABBOTT  
Arlene
   299 Elected 
ALLSOPP
Keith
Labour Party 359 Elected  
ALLSOPP 
Suzanne Rosemary
Labour Party 338 Elected  
BEADLE
Tim
Stainforth Resident 259 
BEDFORD
Phill
Labour Party 345 Elected  
BOLTON
Stuart Philip
Labour Party 382 Elected  
BOWLING
David Robert
Independent 340 Elected  
COOK
Stephen
Labour Party 319 Elected  
CROSBY
Lorraine
Independent  312 Elected  
DERX
George
Yorkshire Party 197 
KEEGAN
Julie
  410 Elected  
KEEGAN
Ken
  417 Elected  
LANAGHAN 
Karl William
  309 Elected  
MARSHALL 
David
Independent 372 Elected  
MAXFIELD
Emily
Independent 268 
MCVAY
Robert Anthony
Labour Party 294 
RUANE
Christine Mary
Independent  293 
SEGAL
Boris
Labour Party 245
SQUIRES
Rosie
Yorkshire Party  259
SYLVESTER
Anne Lesley
Independent  321 Elected
SYLVESTER
Kenneth Lewis
Independent  284  
THOMPSON
John Peter
Independent  326 Elected  
TINGAY
Charlotte Anne
Labour Party  307 Elected
WAGGITT
John
   165

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  12
   
Total  14

Electorate

Turnout

 4470 21.09%

Thorne - Moorends Town Council - Thorne Town Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

AP HARRI  
Gwyn
Green Party   907 Elected 
BLACKHAM 
Joe
Labour Party 989 Elected  
CUTTELL 
Allan
Labour Party 668 Elected  
ELLIS
Craig
Labour Party 674 Elected  
HEPTINSTALL
Steve
Labour Party 558 
HOPWOOD
Robert
Labour Party 574 
HOULBROOK
Mark Stuart
Labour Party  1254 Elected  
PHILLIPS
Janet Elizabeth
Labour Party  984 Elected  
POWELL
Ron
Labour Party  861 Elected  
SWEETING
Shane Wilfred
Labour Party  802 Elected 
WILLIAMS
Martin
  1060 Elected  

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 37 
   
Total 37 

Electorate

Turnout

 9655 24.15%

 Uncontested Parish Notices

Parish - Uncontested Notices
Download (253KB - PDF)
Last updated: 03 June 2021 17:30:11