Local Elections 2021

The results for the Local Elections held on Thursday 6th May 2021. They are arranged alphabetically in Ward order.

Make up of Doncaster Council after 2021 Local Elections

Party No. of Councillors
  Labour  40
  Conservatives  11
  Green Party  
  Liberal Democrats  
  Independent  
  Mexborough First  3
  Edlington and Warmsworth First  1
  Social Democratic Party  
  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  
  Yorkshire Party  
  Reform UK  
  Total  55

Seat changes

Party Prior to the election After the election Change of seats Seats contested % of contested seats won
  Labour 39  40 Gained seat +1 55  72.73%
  Conservatives  11 Gained seatGained seat Gained seat Gained seat  +4 54  20.37%
  Mexborough First* 4  3 Lost seat -1 3  100%
  Edlington & Warmsworth First 0  1 Gained seat+1  2  50%
  Independent 3  0 Lost seatLost seatLost seat -3 13  0%
  Green Party 1  0 Lost seat -1 27  0%
  Yorkshire Party 1  0 Lost seat -1 4  0%

*Previously known as Working for Mexborough, the forgotten town.

Individual ward results

21 out of 21 ward results declared.

Adwick-Le-Street and Carcroft Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BLUFF  
Charles Terence John
The Conservative Party   532
HUTCHINSON 
Debbie
Labour Party  1457 Elected
KERRIGAN  
Kevin
The Conservative Party   472
MOUNSEY
John
Labour Party  1379 Elected
MYATT
Vanessa Aradia
Green Party  304
RANSOME 
Peter John
The Conservative Party

 586

SMITH 
Sarah Diane
Labour Party  1467 Elected

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  1
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  12
Total  13

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  11,820 22.98%

Armthorpe Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BEARD 
Kathleen Margaret
The Conservative Party  1026
DICKSON 
Aimee Louise
Labour Party  1306 Elected
GRAY  
Mark
Green Party  507
KNOWLES
Sue
Labour Party  1216 Elected
MARTIN
Ann Nadin
The Conservative Party  878
NEEDHAM
Tim
Labour Party  1219 Elected
SANDERSON
Janet
The Conservative Party  427

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  4
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  13
Total  17

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  10,949 26.01%

Balby South Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CHIPP
Lynette
Green Party  228
DAVIES 
Susan
The Conservative Party  693
HEALY
John Patrick Joseph
Labour Party  895 Elected
MORAN
Tracey Ann
Labour Party  811 Elected
PAPWORTH
John Thomas
The Conservative Party  431

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  1
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  9
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  
Total  10

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

2  7,179 26.63%

Bentley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CHURCH
James Vernon
Labour Party  1461 Elected
ELLISON  
Peter Anthony
The Conservative Party  741
EMERY
Louise Margaret
The Conservative Party  744
GLOVER
Dave
The Conservative Party  713
HOGARTH
Charlie
Labour Party  1327 Elected
LONGLEY
Dawn
Green Party  454
MIDDLETON
Scott
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  210
NEWTON-CARLINE
Michelle Elise
Green Party  291
NIGHTINGALE
Jane
Labour Party  1265 Elected

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  1
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  16
Total  17

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  12,979 23.03%

Bessacarr Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

ALLEN
Nick
The Conservative Party  1808 Elected
BLUFF  
Laura Samantha
The Conservative Party  1615 Elected
CUTHBERT
Monty
Green Party  885
GETHIN
Neil
Labour Party  1380
GOFF
James Paul
The Conservative Party  1437
HOGG
Lauren Barbara
Labour Party  1199
KHAN
Majid
Labour Party  1583 Elected
MAXWELL
Veronica Jane
Green Party  386
SAVINI
Giulia
Liberal Democrats  263

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  7
Total  7

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  11,710 35.44%

Conisbrough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

ALLEN
Christine Yvonne
The Conservative Party  610
BALL
Lani-Mae
Labour Party  2126 Elected
BALL
Nigel
Labour Party  2102 Elected
ISAACS
Jacqueline
The Conservative Party  403
PEARSON
Ian
Labour Party  1560 Elected
TROW
Lee
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  251
WOOD
Matthew Grant
Green Party  256
WOODHOUSE
Doreen
The Conservative Party  167

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  1
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  14
Total  15

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  12,222 25.23%

Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CARRUTHERS
Jason Colin
The Conservative Party  848
FRANKS
Kieron Anthony
Liberal Democrats  149
GIBBONS
Julia Elizabeth
The Conservative Party  810
NEVETT
David Andrew
Labour Party  1078 Elected
ROBINSON
Andrea
Labour Party  1065 Elected
WILSON
Fiona
Green Party  355

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  3
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  12
Total  15

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

2  7,899 31.66%

Edlington and Warmsworth Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

ANDERSON
Keri
Edlington and Warmsworth First  666
COLE 
Phil
Labour Party  1002 Elected
CRANE
Toby William
Green Party  137
GEORGE
Joe
The Conservative Party  583
GREENHALGH
Carol
The Conservative Party  386
LENHAM
Kirsty
Labour Party  739
REID
Rob
Edlington and Warmsworth First  778 Elected

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  4
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  9
Total  13

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

2  8,799 27.75%

Finningley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BALME
Harrison
Green Party  780
BRIGNALL-MORLEY  
Joshua
Liberal Democrats  351
CAUNCE
Paul Stephen
Labour Party  990
COX
Jane Margaret
The Conservative Party  2188 Elected
COX
Steve
The Conservative Party  2056 Elected
DENNIS
Rob
Labour Party  849
JONES
Allan
The Conservative Party  2458 Elected
LISTER
Sue
Labour Party  1267

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  26
Total  28

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  13,882 34.27%

Hatfield Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

ADAMS
Emma
The Conservative Party  1064
ANDERSON 
Duncan Charles John
Labour Party  1100 Elected
BROADHURST
Mark Steven
Independent  685
CREDLAND
Jessie Jamieson
Independent  825
CURRAN
Linda Mary
Labour Party  1197 Elected
ESSEM
Olivia
The Conservative Party  777
GLYNN
Mick
Independent  826
NICHOLAS  
Rob
Green Party  216
SMITH
Glynis
Labour Party  1091 Elected
SRIVASTAVA
Neil Saran
The Conservative Party  641

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  11
Total  13

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  11,553 28.87%

Hexthorpe and Balby North Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CURTIS
Angela
Green Party  277
JONES 
Glyn Allen
Labour Party  951 Elected
JONES
Liz
The Conservative Party  503
LIU
Sophie
Labour Party  535 Elected
NOWAK
Chris
Independent  332
REID
Tina
Independent  126

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  4
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  11
Total  15

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

2  8,119 22.05%

Mexborough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CHAPMAN
Bev
Mexborough First  1639 Elected
FORESTER  
Rory Francis Wood
The Conservative Party  197
GAMBLE
Malcolm
Labour Party  797
GIBBONS
Sean Michael
Mexborough First  1673 Elected
GILBERT
Ann Jackson
Green Party  110
GLYNN
Teresa Mary Robson
The Conservative Party  191
MUDDIMAN
Mick
Labour Party  418
PICKERING
Andy
Mexborough First  1611 Elected
PINDER
Colin Matthew
The Conservative Party  188
RAWLINGS
Tony
Labour Party  426

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  7
Total  9

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  11,676 23.89%

Norton and Askern Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BEECH
Iris
Labour Party  1467 Elected
BRIGGS  
Alison Mary
Green Party  603
EPTON
Simon
   495
FISHER
Harry James
Labour Party  915
JACKSON
Frank
Independent  658
NOON
Thomas Michael
The Conservative Party  1459 Elected
POULTER 
Sean
The Conservative Party   896
WHITE 
Austen William
Labour Party  1502 Elected
WHITESIDE
John
The Conservative Party  847

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  4
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  17
Total  21

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  11,619 31.30%

Roman Ridge Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CLAYTON
David Edward
The Conservative Party  647
GRACE  
Julie
Labour Party  899 Elected
HEMPSHALL
Leanne
Labour Party  1055 Elected
NEEDHAM
Kate
Green Party  489
NICHOLSON
Tony
Green Party  506
RIMMER
Howard Bruce
Reform UK  207
SMITH
Danielle Jo
The Conservative Party  378

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  10
Total  12

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

2  8,576 29.17%

Rossington and Bawtry Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

ANDERSON
Bob
Labour Party  1794 Elected
ANGUS  
Mike
The Conservative Party  877
BLAKE
Rachael
Labour Party  1999 Elected
COOKE
John Nolan
Independent  1147
HAYDN
Han
Green Party  335
JOHNSON
Barry
Labour Party  1414 Elected
KONG
Julie Anne
The Conservative Party  878
MUSAMI
Patrick
The Conservative Party  564
STONE
Clive Graham
Independent  573

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  18
Total  18

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  13,654 28.95%

Sprotbrough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BLUFF
Glenn Karl
The Conservative Party  1124 Elected
CAHILL  
Fiona Dorothy Patricia
Green Party  552
DOHERTY
Philip Allan
Labour Party  651
HOLLAND  
David
Labour Party  1008
MCHARDY  
Laura Jade
Social Democratic Party  100
RANSOME
Cynthia Anne
The Conservative Party  1521 Elected
WOOD
Jonathan Blundell
Green Party  710

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  14
Total  16

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

2  8,893 36.75%

Stainforth and Barnby Dun Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

DERX
George
Yorkshire Party  202
FARMER  
Sue
Labour Party  678 Elected
KEEGAN
Ken
   374
NEEDHAM
Richard
Green Party  157
PITCHER
Lee Michael
Labour Party  486
RATCLIFFE
Steven James
The Conservative Party  619
SQUIRES
Rosemarie
Yorkshire Party  208
STAPLETON
Gary
The Conservative Party  663 Elected
SYLVESTER
Anne Lesley
Independent  272
WOOD
Neil James
   47

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  3
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  5
Total  8

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

2  7,349 28.71%

Thorne and Moorends Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

AITKEN
James Norman
The Conservative Party  674
AP HARRI 
Gwyn
Green Party  537
BLACKHAM
Joe
Labour Party  1238 Elected
DURANT
Susan Jane
Labour Party  1649 Elected
HOULBROOK
Mark Stuart
Labour Party  1534 Elected
TONGE  
Paul David
The Conservative Party  970
WHEELER
Tracey
The Conservative Party  611
WILLIAMS
Martin
   918

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  6
Total  8

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  13,364 24.89%

Tickhill and Wadworth Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

CANNINGS
Nigel John
The Conservative Party  2032 Elected
COWDEN
Phyllis
Labour Party  740
GODDARD
Kay
Green Party  226
GREENHALGH
Martin Damian
The Conservative Party  1332 Elected
HOPKINS
Helen
Green Party  253
JACKSON
Louis Joseph
Labour Party  633
SMITH
Ian Michael
Liberal Democrats  277

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  13
Total  15

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

2  8,836 35.60%

Town Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BUCKLEY
Julie
Green Party  725
COBBY
Gemma Louise
Labour Party  1768 Elected
FLANNIGAN
Dene Anthony
The Conservative Party  783
GLYNN
Reuben
The Conservative Party  726
KEARSLEY
Jake David
Labour Party  1340 Elected
SHAW
Dave
Labour Party  1430 Elected
SNELLING
Jonathan Paul
Liberal Democrats  276
WHITESIDE
Molly
The Conservative Party  793
WHITWOOD
Chris
Yorkshire Party  521

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  7
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  22
Total  29

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  13,722 25.86%

Wheatley Hills and Intake Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 6 May 2021

Candidates

Party

Votes

BARWELL
Daniel Steven
Labour & Co-operative Party  1457 Elected
BLOUNT
Julie Margaret
Green Party  377
BUDDEN
Andy
Yorkshire Party  653
DAVISON
Nic
The Conservative Party  660
KIDD
Jane
Labour & Co-operative Party  1445 Elected
MUDDIMAN-RAWLINS
Emma Michelle
Labour & Co-operative Party  1287 Elected
PARKINSON
Mark
The Conservative Party  727
PENKETH
Roy John
The Conservative Party  932
ROZENFELDS
Jennifer Joanne
Green Party  305
SOUTHALL
Dean Peter
Liberal Democrats  232

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  2
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  16
Total  18

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Turnout

3  12,879 25.96%

Statement of Verification

The eligible electorate for this election was 227,679

The number of verified votes is 63,817

Of which:

The number of postal votes issued was 60,205

The number of postal votes returned was 35,974

Making the percentage of postal votes returned  59.75%

Making the overall percentage turnout  28.02%

Last updated: 17 May 2021 09:33:52