Junior Civic Mayor

The Council is committed to meeting its data protection obligations and handling your information securely. You should make sure you read and understand this notice before submitting your information to us. This Privacy Notice sets out what you need to know about how Doncaster Council will use your information for the purpose of receiving and processing nominations for the Junior Civic Mayor programme.

 

What information about you do we collect?

For the processing to which this notice relates to be carried out we use the following information:
  • personal information – such as your/your child's name, age, school attending, address, telephone number, gender, next of kin
  • sensitive personal information - such as your child's religious or philosophical beliefs, ethnicity, medical history (this information will only be collected from the successful pupil)

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information from you directly (the pupil) from your personal statement form which is passed to us by your school.  If you are successful, we will contact your parent/carer and ask them to fill out a form which will give us some more information.

How will your information be used?

When we receive your application form your information will be used for the shortlisting process and letting both the unsuccessful people and successful person know the outcome.

The Legal Basis for using your information

Consent (and withdrawing consent)

The Council collects and uses this information about you and your parent/carer because you have given us your consent to do so. This consent can be withdrawn and you ask us not to use the information about you and your parent/carer for the Junior Civic Mayor, by contacting the Council's Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

Personal Data Activity Legal Basis - GDPR Article 6
Collecting: pupil & parent/carer name, pupil age, address, school attending, telephone number, gender, next of kin (1)(a) - Because to do so explicit consent is provided to administer and deliver the service

Sensitive Personal Data Activity Legal Basis - GDPR Article 9
Collecting from the successful candidate: the child's religious or philosophical beliefs, ethnicity, medical history   (2)(a) - The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes

Who will your information be shared with?

We sometimes need to share your information within the Council or with other organisations. We will only share your information if we really need to and when the law allows us to, and we will only share the information we need to.

For the Junior Civic Mayor process we may need to share your information with:
  • The Partnership & Engagement Team
  • The Civic Mayor's Office
  • The Council's Cabinet Members
  • Relevant Directors of the Council
Sometimes we may also share your information with other individuals and organisations. For example, if you make a complaint to your Councillor, or if the sharing would help with a safeguarding issue, or help prevent a crime. Sometimes, we might share your information without you knowing.

The Council will never sell your information to anyone else.

How long will we keep your information?

The Council keeps information for different periods of time, depending on what we are using it for. We only keep your information for as long as we need to, after which we will securely delete the information:

Activity Time information kept for
Unsuccessful applications 3 months after the submission date
Successful applicant information 1 year after the term of office begins

Your rights

The law gives you specific rights over your information. These rights are:
  • to be informed of our use of information about you;
  • of access to information about you;
  • rectify information about you that is inaccurate;
  • to have your information erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  • to restrict how we use information about you;
  • to move your information to a new service provider;
  • to object to how we use information about you;
  • not to have decisions made about you on the basis of automated decision making;
  • to object to direct marketing; and,
  • to complain about anything the Council does with your information (please see the ‘Complaints’ section below).
Some of the rights listed above apply only in certain situations, and some have a limited effect. Your rights are explained further in the Individuals’ Rights Procedure on our website, as is how to make a request under one or more of them. You can request information about yourself by making a subject access request on this page of the Council’s website.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice is kept under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Council is required by law to have a DPO. The DPO has a number of duties, including:
  • monitoring the Council’s compliance with data protection law;
  • providing expert advice and guidance on data protection;
  • acting as the point of contact for data subjects; and,
  • co-operating and consulting with the Information Commissioner’s Office (see ‘Complaints’ below).
The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at information.governance@doncaster.gov.uk 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which your information has been handled you should contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer so that we can try and put things right. Alternatively, and if we have been unable to resolve your complaint, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights, and they can investigate and adjudicate on any data protection related concerns you raise with them. They can be contacted via the methods below:

Website:     www.ico.org.uk
Telephone:  0303 123 1113
Post:          Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

 

Last updated: 12 August 2019 15:31:08