Information Requests - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out what you need to know about how Doncaster Council will use your information when you contact us to make a request for information. This could be for recorded information held by a public authority and also requests for your own personal data.

The Council is committed to meeting its data protection obligations and handling your information securely.  You should make sure you read and understand this notice before submitting your information to us.

What information about you do we collect?

For the processing to which this notice relates to be carried out we use the following information:

• personal information – such as: your name, address, telephone number, information to prove your identity, and if you are submitting a request on someone else’s behalf proof that you are authorised to do so.

We do not routinely collect special category data to process a request for information, unless it will assist the Council to prove your identity or to help us find the information you have requested.

If you are requesting your own personal data, this may contain special category data and will need to be processed as part of your request. This may include such detail as: your ethnicity, information about your physical and mental health, your religious beliefs, data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation.

How do we collect information about you?

We collect your information from you directly, from the correspondence you send to the Council in order to make your request. We may also collect your information from a third party if they submit a request on your behalf. Requests which are not sent directly to the Information Governance Team will be forwarded on to us, by the receiving department, if they are identified as requests for information.

How will your information be used?

Your information might be used to:

• Log your request for information and set up a file. This will contain the details of your request and the information you have provided to us. We will also store a copy of any information that falls within the scope of your request in this file
• To match up to information already held by the Council to ascertain identity
• Prove you have authority to act on behalf of another
• To carry out searches across the Council for information held
• To provide a response to your request for information
• In order to conduct a review into your request if you are dissatisfied with the outcome

The Legal Basis for using your information

Information required by law

The law means that you have to give us certain information for your request to be valid. If you don’t give us this information then we will be unable to process your request.

The table below sets out the legal basis for each of the activities that this Privacy Notice covers:

Personal Data Activity Legal Basis - GDPR Article 6 UK Legislation
Log your request for information and set up a file

To match up to information already held by the Council to ascertain identity

Prove you have authority to act on behalf of another

To carry out searches for recorded information and personal data held

To provide a response to your request for information

In order to conduct review into your request if you are dissatisfied with the outcome
1)(c) to do so is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies to the Council

Freedom of Information Act 2000

Environmental Information Regulations 2004

Re-use of Public Sector Information Regulations 2015

General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 2018                                                            


Special Category Data Activity Legal Basis - GDPR Article 9 DPA 2018 condition Other considerations
Log your request for information and set up a file

To match up to information already held by the Council to ascertain identity

To provide a response to your request for information

To carry out searches for recorded information and personal data held

In order to conduct review into your request if you are dissatisfied with the outcome
(2)(g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. Part 2 of schedule 1 (6)

Freedom of Information Act 2000

Environmental Information Regulations 2004

Re-use of Public Sector Information Regulations 2015

General Data Protection Regulation

 

Data Protection Act 2018

Who will your information be shared with?

We sometimes need to share your information within the Council or with other organisations. We will only share your information when necessary and when the law allows us to, and we will only share the minimum information we need to. For information rights matters we may need to share your information with:

• Teams within the Council to locate information you may have requested
• The Information Commissioners Office (if you have made a complaint to them about your request)

In certain cases we may also share your information with other individuals and organisations. For example, if you make a complaint to your Councillor, or if the sharing would help with a safeguarding issue, or help prevent a crime. Sometimes, we might share your information without your knowledge.

The Council will never sell your information to anyone else.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for different periods of time, depending on what we are using it for. We only keep your information for as long as we need to, after which we will securely delete the information.

We will keep your information for only so long as is necessary, for any information rights requests the Council will retain your data for 3 year following the closure of your request. This will vary depending on the outcome of your request and whether any appeals or further action is submitted by you.

Your rights

The law gives you specific rights over your information. These rights are:

• to be informed of our use of information about you;
• of access to information about you;
• rectify information about you that is inaccurate;
• to have your information erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’);
• to restrict how we use information about you;
• to move your information to a new service provider;
• to object to how we use information about you;
• not to have decisions made about you on the basis of automated decision making;
• to object to direct marketing; and,
• to complain about anything the Council does with your information (please see the ‘Complaints’ section below).

Some of the rights listed above apply only in certain situations, and some have a limited effect. Your rights are explained further in the Individuals’ Rights Procedure on our website, as is how to make a request under one or more of them.

You can request information about yourself by making a subject access request on this page of the Council’s website.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice is kept under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Council is required by law to have a DPO. The DPO has a number of duties, including:

• monitoring the Council’s compliance with data protection law;
• providing expert advice and guidance on data protection;
• acting as the point of contact for data subjects; and,
• co-operating and consulting with the Information Commissioner’s Office (see ‘Complaints’ below).

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at information.governance@doncaster.gov.uk 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which your information has been handled you should contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer so that we can try and put things right.

Alternatively, and if we have been unable to resolve your complaint, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights, and they can investigate and adjudicate on any data protection related concerns you raise with them. They can be contacted via the methods below:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

 

Last updated: 26 June 2020 11:08:56