Highway Network Management – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out what you need to know about how Doncaster Council will use personal information for the purpose of carrying out our duties and functions in relation to the management of the highway network.

The Council is committed to meeting its data protection obligations and handling personal information securely.  You should make sure you read and understand this notice before submitting your information to us.

What information about you do we collect?

• personal information – such as: name, address, telephone number and company details including who they are operating on behalf of and the contractors that they work with

• Some special category personal information – such as: information about ethnicity, or about an individual’s physical and/or mental health. This information will not be actively collected however, it may sometimes be voluntarily disclosed as part of a response to a consultation or is sometimes provided by individuals for context to support their complaint or enquiry

How do we collect this information?

We collect personal information from individuals directly (e.g. by asking them to complete an application form, or when it is provided using electronic noticing systems such as Street Manager). It may also be provided by Statutory Undertakers or contractors working on behalf of others. We also collect personal information when the public correspond with us, make an enquiry or complaint or participate in a consultation.

How will your information be used?

Personal information might be used to assist us in carrying out our duties relating to one or more of the following activities:

  • Dealing with and responding to complaints, requests for service and enquiries from members of the public
  • Taking enforcement and/or legal action or for procedures associated with the maintenance or obstruction of the adopted highway road network
  • The processing of applications seeking to work on the adopted highway network under the various legislation including evidence from witnesses; consultations and consultation responses; serving notices and dealing with objectors
  • To enable appropriate liaison with contractors, Councillors and the public in order to facilitate effective coordination of works on the highway network
  • The processing of applications requesting temporary traffic management on the highway network
  • The processing of applications requesting the siting of skips, hoardings, scaffolding, cranes and related access equipment
  • The processing of applications for occupation of the highway, permission to (deposit building materials on) (making an excavation) (storing cabins or vehicles) (or the temporary use of an area) within the adopted highway being maintainable at public expense

The Legal Basis for using your information

Processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest under the following legislation; Traffic Management Act 2004; Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984; Highways Act 1980.

The processing of special category data is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984

The Council also processes personal data for law enforcement purposes, for procedures associated with the maintenance or obstruction of the adopted highway road network. This is lawful under Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018, for the performance of a task carried out for a law enforcement purpose by the Council as a competent authority.

Who will your information be shared with?

We sometimes need to share your information within the Council or with other organisations. We will only share your information when necessary and when the law allows us to, and we will only share the minimum information we need to. For highway network management matters we may need to share your information with:

• A Councillor (for example, if a complaint has been made to them about the Council);
• Project partners (for example other applicants, in the interest of coordinating works on the adopted highway)
• The general public under Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended by the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act, in the making of a Temporary Traffic Restriction Order
• Personal details from complainants or requests may be shared with internal Council Departments to ensure they are fully responded to.

In certain cases we may also share your information with other individuals and organisations. For example, if the sharing would help with a safeguarding issue, or help prevent a crime. Sometimes, we might share your information without your knowledge.

The Council will never sell personal information to anyone else.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for different periods of time, depending on what we are using it for. We only keep your information for as long as we need to up to a maximum of 7 years, after which we will either securely delete the information or transfer the information for historical preservation.

Your rights

The law gives you specific rights over your information. These rights are:

• to be informed of our use of information about you;
• of access to information about you;
• rectify information about you that is inaccurate;
• to have your information erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’);
• to restrict how we use information about you;
• to move your information to a new service provider;
• to object to how we use information about you;
• not to have decisions made about you on the basis of automated decision making;
• to object to direct marketing; and,
• to complain about anything the Council does with your information (please see the ‘Complaints’ section below).

Some of the rights listed above apply only in certain situations, and some have a limited effect. Your rights are explained further in the Individuals’ Rights Procedure on our website, as is how to make a request under one or more of them. You can request information about yourself by making a subject access request on this page of the Council’s website.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice is kept under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Council is required by law to have a DPO. The DPO has a number of duties, including:

• monitoring the Council’s compliance with data protection law;
• providing expert advice and guidance on data protection;
• acting as the point of contact for data subjects; and,
• co-operating and consulting with the Information Commissioner’s Office (see ‘Complaints’ below).

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at information.governance@doncaster.gov.uk 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which your information has been handled you should contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer so that we can try and put things right.

Alternatively, and if we have been unable to resolve your complaint, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights, and they can investigate and adjudicate on any data protection related concerns you raise with them. They can be contacted via the methods below:

Website: www.ico.org.uk  

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Last updated: 09 April 2021 15:09:53