Doncaster Libraries - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out what you need to know about how Doncaster Libraries will use your information when you become a library member.

The Council is committed to meeting its data protection obligations and handling your information securely.  You should make sure you read and understand this notice before submitting your information to us.

What information about you do we collect?

For the processing to which this notice relates to be carried out we use the following personal information:

• your name
• address
• date of birth
• contact number
• email address
• gender

And the following special category data:

• ethnicity
• information about your physical or mental health

How do we collect information about you?

We collect your information from you directly by asking you to complete one of our online forms or in person when visiting one of our branch libraries.

How will your information be used?

Your information might be used to:

• process you application for individual library membership for an adult or a child
• create a user account to facilitate loaning of library materials
• maintain records of borrowing history
• provide specialist services for members with a disability – e.g. services for the visually impaired
• to produce statistics for equality monitoring purposes
• provide online services, such as the ability to view your record and renew library materials
• manage and monitor free access to the internet via library computers, and charge for sessions after the two hour free service has ended
• provide a home library service
• record participation in reading challenges and other educational programmes
• provide services to book groups
• receive payments in relation to chargeable items
• make refund payments and credits in relation to chargeable items
• send marketing material to promote library services
• email you a reminder that your books either need renewing or returning
• to cancel your library membership

For the majority of these services, customers have to register to be a member of the library before being able to borrow books, eBooks, music and films, to attend events and to book and use the computers and other resources available.

The Legal Basis for using your information

The tables below set out the legal basis used for each of the activities that this Privacy Notice covers:

Information required by contract (or information required to enter into a contract)

You are required to provide us with some of your information to receive this service. The consequences of not providing the information requested is that you would not be able to become a library member.

Personal Data Activity Legal basis - GDPR Article 6 S8 DPA (delete as appropriate) UK Legislation
  • record participation in reading challenges and other educational programmes 
  • provide services to book groups 
  • provide specialist services for members with a disability – e.g. services for the visually impaired

  • to produce statistics for equality monitoring purposes
  • create a user account to facilitate loaning of library materials 
  • manage and monitor free access to the internet via library computers, and charge for sessions after the two hour free service has ended
(1)(e) to do so is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of official authority (c) the exercise of a function conferred on a person by an enactment or rule of law                                           

Localism Act 2011

 

The Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964                                                                                     

  • apply for individual library membership for an adult or a child 
  • maintain records of borrowing history 
  • provide a home library service 
  • receive payments in relation to chargeable items 
  • make refund payments and credits in relation to chargeable items 
  • provide online services, such as the ability to view your record and renew library materials 
  • email you a reminder that your books either need renewing or returning

  • to cancel your library membership
(1)(b) Because to do so is necessary to take steps at your request to enter into a contract for this service, or for the performance of a contract to which you are party. N/A N/A


Special Category Data Activity Legal basis - GDPR Article 9 DPA 2018 condition Other considerations
  • provide a home library service 
  • provide specialist services for members with a disability – e.g. services for the visually impaired

  • to produce statistics for equality monitoring purposes
(2)(g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest                                                  Part 2 of schedule 1, (6) Statutory etc and government purposes                                   

Care Act 2014

The Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964

 Equality Act 2010                                                                             

Consent (and withdrawing consent)

The Council collects and uses information about you to provide marketing material on library events and news on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so. You may withdraw your consent and ask us not to use information about you for marketing purposes by email at centrallibrary@doncaster.gov.uk or phone 01302 734315 or you can call into any branch library to speak directly to a member of staff.

Who will your information be shared with?

We sometimes need to share your information within the Council or with other organisations. We will only share your information when necessary and when the law allows us to, and we will only share the minimum information we need to. For book loaning and online resource matters we may need to share your information with:

• Axiell Ltd who provide and maintain our library management system
• Doncaster Community library providers and their volunteers

The following third party online resource partners can be accessed using your library membership, the library will not share your personal data with them however it may need to be provided by you to access their services:

o Access to Research
o Ancestry Library Edition
o Borrowbox
o Cloud Library
o Cobra
o Freegal
o Public Information Online
o Find my Past
o Theory Test Pro
o Oxford Reference Suite
o Doncaster Council Life in Great Britain

In certain cases we may also share your information with other individuals and organisations. For example, if you make a complaint to your Councillor, or if the sharing would help with a safeguarding issue, or help prevent a crime. Sometimes, we might share your information without your knowledge. The Council will never sell your information to anyone else.

Transfers to countries other than the UK and outside of the EU

The personal data you have supplied to us is not transferred outside the UK and the EU.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for different periods of time, depending on what we are using it for. We only keep your information for as long as we need to, after which we will securely delete your personal information and retain anonymised statistical data for our reporting purposes. We will keep your information for only so long as is necessary – the table below sets out typical timescales for each activity:

Activity Time information kept for

Create a user account to facilitate loaning of library materials

Process your application for individual library membership for an adult or a child

Maintain records of borrowing history

Provide specialist services for members with a disability – e.g. services for the visually impaired 

Provide online services, such as the ability to view your record and renew library materials 

Manage and monitor free access to the internet via library computers, and charge for sessions after the two hour free service has ended 

Provide a home library service 

Provide services to book groups 

Receive payments in relation to chargeable items 

Make refund payments and credits in relation to chargeable items 

Email you a reminder that your books either need renewing or returning 

To cancel your library membership

3 years after last activity on the account unless you are in credit/debit to the library service, your information will be retained until the account is cleared, up to a maximum period of 6 years. 

OR 

At the point you tell us you wish to cancel your library membership – provided your account is not in credit or debit.
Third party resource suppliers Until you cancel your library membership, we cancel your library membership after 3 years of non-use or you unsubscribe to the resource.

Send marketing material to promote library services

Until you tell us you wish to opt out of marketing or your library account is cancelled

Record participation in reading challenges and other educational programmes

Until the end of the challenge or programme

Your rights

The law gives you specific rights over your information. These rights are:

• to be informed of our use of information about you;
• of access to information about you;
• rectify information about you that is inaccurate;
• to have your information erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’);
• to restrict how we use information about you;
• to move your information to a new service provider;
• to object to how we use information about you;
• not to have decisions made about you on the basis of automated decision making;
• to object to direct marketing; and,
• to complain about anything the Council does with your information (please see the ‘Complaints’ section below).

Some of the rights listed above apply only in certain situations, and some have a limited effect. Your rights are explained further in the Individuals’ Rights Procedure on our website, as is how to make a request under one or more of them.

You can request information about yourself by making a subject access request on this page of the Council’s website.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice is kept under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Council is required by law to have a DPO. The DPO has a number of duties, including:

• monitoring the Council’s compliance with data protection law;
• providing expert advice and guidance on data protection;
• acting as the point of contact for data subjects; and,
• co-operating and consulting with the Information Commissioner’s Office (see ‘Complaints’ below).

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at information.governance@doncaster.gov.uk 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which your information has been handled you should contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer so that we can try and put things right. Alternatively, and if we have been unable to resolve your complaint, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights, and they can investigate and adjudicate on any data protection related concerns you raise with them. They can be contacted via the methods below:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

 

Last updated: 22 April 2020 14:14:58