Armed Forces and Veterans Support - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out what you need to know about how Doncaster Council will use your information for the purpose of providing support to our armed forces community.

The Council is committed to meeting its data protection obligations and handling your information securely.  You should make sure you read and understand this notice before submitting your information to us.

What information about you do we collect?

For the processing to which this notice relates to be carried out we collect the following information:

• personal information – such as: your name, address, telephone number
• special category personal information – such as: your information about your physical and mental health
• Information relevant to your military service – such as military number, branch of military and length of service

How do we collect information about you?

We collect your information from you directly (e.g. by asking you to complete one of our online referral forms).

How will your information be used?

Your information might be used to:

• allow Doncaster Council or its’ Doncaster Armed Forces and Veterans Steering Group partners to make contact with those requesting or in need of support.
• facilitate meeting and events,
• communicate with you to keep you updated with news via our newsletters and other methods,
• signpost you to support available from appropriate partner organisations; and/or
• provide you will direct support from Doncaster Council to access public services such as, healthcare, housing, employment, education and welfare.

The Legal Basis for using your information

The Council relies of performance of a public task to process the majority of personal information for this service, in line with our commitment to the Armed Forces Community Covenant.

To process special category data, the Council relies on the legal basis that processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out obligations and exercising specific rights in the field social security and social protection law.

Consent (and withdrawing consent)

For some processing the Council collects and uses information about you on the basis that you have given us your consent and explicit consent to do so. This is relied upon to share your data with appropriate partner organisations in order for them to provide you with support. Additionally, the Council will rely on consent to process your data in order to send you newsletters and other communications.

You may withdraw your consent and ask us not to use information about you for these purposes by emailing armedforcescovenant@doncaster.gov.uk 

Who will your information be shared with?

We sometimes need to share your information within the Council or with other organisations. We will only share your information when necessary and when the law allows us to, and we will only share the minimum information we need to. For support matters we may need to share your information with:

• Doncaster Armed Forces and Veterans Steering Group partners – such as the Department for Work and Pensions. military charities, healthcare or housing providers
• The armed forces – such as the Army, Navy or Royal Air Force.

In certain cases we may also share your information with other individuals and organisations. For example, if the sharing would help with a safeguarding issue, or help prevent a crime. Sometimes, we might share your information without your knowledge.

The Council will never sell your information to anyone else.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for different periods of time, depending on what we are using it for. We only keep your information for as long as we need to, after which we will securely delete the information.

We will keep your information for only so long as is necessary – the table below sets out typical timescales for each activity:

Activity Time information kept for

Retention of personal data to allow contact to be made with the individual and support assigned where necessary.   

6 Years                                                                                                                                                                  

Personal data used for the purpose of sending newsletters and other related communications

Deleted when consent is withdrawn or if you choose to un-subscribe

Your rights

The law gives you specific rights over your information. These rights are:

• to be informed of our use of information about you;
• of access to information about you;
• rectify information about you that is inaccurate;
• to have your information erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’);
• to restrict how we use information about you;
• to move your information to a new service provider;
• to object to how we use information about you;
• not to have decisions made about you on the basis of automated decision making;
• to object to direct marketing; and,
• to complain about anything the Council does with your information (please see the ‘Complaints’ section below).

Some of the rights listed above apply only in certain situations, and some have a limited effect. Your rights are explained further in the Individuals’ Rights Procedure on our website, as is how to make a request under one or more of them.

You can request information about yourself by making a right of access request on this page of the Council’s website.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice is kept under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Council is required by law to have a DPO. The DPO has a number of duties, including:

• monitoring the Council’s compliance with data protection law;
• providing expert advice and guidance on data protection;
• acting as the point of contact for data subjects; and,
• co-operating and consulting with the Information Commissioner’s Office (see ‘Complaints’ below).

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at information.governance@doncaster.gov.uk 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which your information has been handled you should contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer so that we can try and put things right.

Alternatively, and if we have been unable to resolve your complaint, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights, and they can investigate and adjudicate on any data protection related concerns you raise with them. They can be contacted via the methods below:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Last updated: 06 January 2022 13:04:21

Did you find this page helpful?