Funded childcare places for eligible 2 year olds

Funded entitlement to childcare is a government scheme, which allows some 2-year-olds to attend education or childcare settings in Doncaster. Children can attend a setting for a maximum of 15 hours over 38 weeks. That’s a total of 570 hours per year in which your child could be having fun, learning and making friends. Find out more below...don't miss out!

How will I know if I am eligible to receive 15 hours funded childcare for my two year old?

Your 2-year-old can get free childcare if you live in England and get one of the following benefits:

  • Income Support
  • income-based Jobseeker’s Allowance (JSA)
  • income-related Employment and Support Allowance (ESA)
  • Universal Credit, and your household income is £15,400 a year or less after tax, not including benefit payments
  • child tax credits, and your household income is £16,190 a year or less before tax
  • the guaranteed element of Pension Credit
  • the Working Tax Credit 4-week run on (the payment you get when you stop qualifying for Working Tax Credit)

2-year-olds can also get free childcare if they:

  • are looked after by a local authority
  • have an education, health and care (EHC) plan
  • get Disability Living Allowance
  • have left care under an adoption order, special guardianship order or a child arrangements order

If you’re a non-EEA citizen who cannot claim benefits

Your 2-year-old may get free childcare if you are getting support under the Immigration and Asylum Act and have either:

  • claimed asylum in the UK and are waiting for a decision (known as ‘part 6’)
  • been refused asylum in the UK (known as ‘section 4’)

A 2-year-old you care for may also get free childcare if your household income is £15,400 a year or less after tax, and you have either:

  • leave to remain with ‘no recourse to public funds’ on family or private life grounds
  • support from your local council because you have ‘a child in need’, for example they have a disability or a child protection plan
  • the right to live in the UK because you’re the main carer of a British citizen (known as a ‘Zambrano Carer’)

When should I apply to see if my child is eligible?

You can apply to see if your child is eligible during the term in which they turn 2-years-old. Please refer to the table below for more information. 

If your child's 2nd birthday is on or between: Earliest date you can see if your eligible from:
1 January - 31 March  beginning of January
1 April - 31 August  beginning of April
1 September - 31 December  beginning of September

Please do not make an application prior to the earliest date shown above.

When can my child start if they are eligible?

Your child's eligibility code will be valid from the term after their 2nd birthday.

If your child's 2nd birthday is on or between: He/she will be entitled to their funded place from (the term after the child's 2nd birthday):
1 January - 31 March Summer term (April onwards)
1 April - 31 August Autumn term (September onwards)
1 September - 31 December Spring term (January onwards)

How do I apply to see if my child is eligible?

You can apply by using our online application form below.

2 Year Old Funding Application

Before making your application, please ensure that it isn't too early to apply. See 'When should I apply to see if my child is eligible' for more information. 

How will I know if my child is eligible for a place?

Once your application has been processed you will receive a letter confirming whether your child is eligible and explaining what you need to do to take up the offer. You will need to take this letter to your chosen childcare provider as proof of your eligibility. 

What do I need to do once I have received my eligibility letter?

You need to decide which funded childcare provider you would like your child to go to and call them to see if they have availability - you can use the Families Information Service (FIS) Childcare Finder to find a list of funded childcare providers.

You then need to take your eligibility letter to your chosen childcare provider so they can use your eligibility code to claim the funding for your child.

What happens if my circumstances change?

If your child has already been awarded the funding, this will not be taken away from them, even if your circumstances change. Your child will be able to continue to access the funding until the term after their 3rd birthday, when they will then be eligible for the universal 15 hours. 

If your child isn’t eligible for the funding and your circumstances have changed, you can apply to see if you are now eligible using the methods stated in the ‘How do I apply to see if my child is eligible?’ section above.

What if I don't know which childcare I want to use?

You can see what providers are available by using the FIS Childcare and Schools Finder.

You can contact the Families Information Service to have providers sent via email on fis@doncaster.gov.uk - all queries will be responded to within three working days

Will I have to pay anything for my child's early education place?

Your child's early education place is paid for by the Government, however, schools/childcare providers can charge for meals, consumables (such as nappies and sun cream), additional activities (such as trips) or additional hours (hours that are taken over and above the funded entitlement hours). Where a parent chooses to pay for meals, consumables or additional hours, this is a private arrangement between the parent and the school/childcare provider. 

Parent must not be required to pay any fee as a condition of taking up a funded early education place.

Schools/childcare providers should be open and transparent about any additional charges, so parents have a clear choice and know the cost of any extras they may wish to purchase. Parents should also be made aware of the options available to them if they do not wish to purchase any extras, for example a parent may supply their own consumables or a meal / snack for their child. 

Can I move my child's funding to a different childcare provider?

You can move your child's early education funding at the start of each term (January, April, September) before Headcount date; if you choose to move the your child to another childcare setting before Headcount date then you may incur fees for the childcare accessed with the original childcare provider.

In special circumstances, we may allow you to move your child's funding after Headcount.

Contact

If you need to speak to somebody about your application, please contact Families Information Service on the details below:

Last updated: 16 November 2021 12:36:18