Parish Elections 2015

The results for the Parish Council Elections held on Thursday 7th May 2015 are published below. They are arranged alphabetically in Ward order.

Adwick-on-Dearne Parish Council-North Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

CALLADINE 
Frank Lloyd
  45 (Elected) 
CALLADINE 
Phyllis
  60 (Elected) 
CHEESMOND
Angela
  64 (Elected)
PURSELL 
Garry John
Green Party 39
WRIGHT
Ian
  72 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  176 67.61 %

 

Armthorpe Parish Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

ARMSTRONG 
John Richard
Independent   1327 
BERRY
Nigel 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)  2296 (Elected) 
BERWICK 
Andy 
Labour Party  1881 (Elected) 
BERWICK 
Ann 
Labour Party  1833 (Elected) 
BUTLER
Elsie 
Labour Party  2362 (Elected) 
CHERRY
Bob 
Labour Party  1639 (Elected) 
COATES 
Stephen Michael 
  1347 
CORDEN
Tony 
Labour Party  2220 (Elected) 
DICKMAN
Lynda Susan 
Independent   1388 
DICKSON
Aimee Louise 
Labour Party  1666 (Elected) 
DORAN
Mick 
Labour Party  1658 (Elected) 
FARRELL
Peter Joseph 
Independent   1450 
FRETWELL
Ray 
Labour Party  1803 (Elected) 
GETHIN
Neil 
Labour Party  1488 
HANSON
Pat 
Labour Party  1836 (Elected) 
HARRISON
Jane Louise 
Independent   1283 
LOWNDES
John Raymond  
Independent   1257 
MCGUINNESS
Chris 
Labour Party  2081 (Elected) 
MCGUINNESS 
Sue 
Labour Party  2081 (Elected) 
RIDSDALE
Paul 
Independent   1254 
ROSSER
Jamie 
Independent   1164 
TYAS 
Frank 
Labour Party  1762 (Elected) 
WALSTOW 
Elaine
Labour Party  1781 (Elected) 
WALTON
Mick
Labour Party 1583 (Elected) 

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  10700  53.17 % 

 

Barnby Dun with Kirk Sandall Parish Council Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

BISSETT
Paul
UK Independence Party (UKIP)  967 (Elected)
HAMPSON 
Cliff
Independent 528
HAMPSON 
Karen
Independent 615 (Elected)
MCWHINNIE 
Lynne
Labour Party 774 (Elected)
NEVETT 
David
Labour Party 1001 (Elected)
REVILL
Tony
Labour Party 938 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  4061 57.82 %

 

Bawtry Town Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

BATES
Gary
  290
CALZINI
Alex
  235
CARTWRIGHT 
Doug
  398
COX
Jean Alice
  497 (Elected)
CROPLEY 
Alan William
  500 (Elected)
DICKENSON
Rebecca
  578 (Elected)
HOLLAND  
Peter Francis
Bawtry Residents Group 698 (Elected)
HUTT
Jeff
Independent Resident 424 (Elected)
KIRKHAM
David John
Bawtry Residents Group 639 (Elected)
LINSLEY
John Alfred
Bawtry Residents Group 576 (Elected)
LUKEY
Claire
Bawtry Residents Group 813 (Elected)
SPENCER
George Frederick
  415 (Elected)
SUMMERS
Michael 
  361
WEST
Andrew
Fairer Car Parking in Bawtry  558 (Elected)
WILCOX
Vivienne Mary
  387
WINTER
Les
Bawtry Born and Bred 587 (Elected)
WOMACK
Steve
  639 (Elected)
YOUNG
Sandy
Independent Long Term Bawtry Resident 533 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  2805 64.39 %

 

Brodsworth Parish Council- Brodsworth Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

MOORHOUSE
Pamela Dorothy
  159 (Elected) 
MORRELL 
Allison
Labour Party 73
NIGHTINGALE 
Jane
Labour Party 56
RANSOME
Cynthia Anne
  170 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  394 69.28 %

 

Brodsworth Parish Council- Scawsby Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

AMSON 
Philip
Labour Party  416 (Elected)
AMSON 
Susan Joan
Labour Party  401 (Elected)
BATTY 
Eric
Labour Party  458 (Elected)
DRAPER
Warren Peter
Green Party 341 (Elected)
GIBSON 
Michael Joseph
Labour Party  387 (Elected)
HAITH
Pat
Labour Party  460 (Elected)
HUTTER
Shirley Ann
Labour Party  352 (Elected)
THOMPSON
Michelle
Labour Party  340

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  1755 57.15 %

 

Conisbrough Parks Parish Council- South Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

GRAN 
Janette Elizabeth
  61 (Elected) 
MANNING 
Paul
  60 (Elected)
NORTH 
Malcolm
  72 (Elected)
PEAT
Ian
  88 (Elected)
SIDDALL 
John
  55

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  178 69.66 %

 

Denaby Parish Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

COCKSEDGE
Christina
  68 (Elected)
DOBB 
Michael Howard
  60 (Elected)
FISHER 
Andy
Independent  78 (Elected)
ROBINSON 
Christine Brenda
  59 (Elected)
ROGERS 
Kevin Peter
  54
SANDERSON 
Robert Victor
Independent  56
SHAW 
William Brooke
UK Independence Party (UKIP)  60 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  272 56.99 %

 

Edenthorpe Parish Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

ABSON
John
Local Resident 1118 (Elected)
ALTON 
Clive Stephen
Independent Local Resident 793 (Elected)
BAKER 
Marjorie
Independent Local Resident 944 (Elected)
BARROW
David Thomas
  743
BISSETT 
Paul
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 964 (Elected)
DEVY 
Ann
Local Resident 852 (Elected)
GEE 
Fred
  781 (Elected)
HIGGINS  
Mike
Independent 660
LIGHTFOOT 
Gladys
Local Resident 769 (Elected)
LYALL 
Beryl
Local Resident 794 (Elected)
SYKES 
David James 
Local Resident 978 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  3900 61.67 %

 

Hatfield Town Council- Dunsville Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

CURRAN 
Linda Mary
Labour Party 440 (Elected)
GLYNN 
Mick
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 500 (Elected)
KNIGHT 
Ken
Labour Party 380

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  1693 57.12 %

 

Hatfield Town Council- Hatfield Woodhouse Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

BROWN
John
The Conservative Party Candidate 570 (Elected)
POWELL 
Ron
Labour Party 295
TEMPERTON-BALL
Warren
  336 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  1503 63.21 %

 

High Melton Parish Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

HERRERO
Fernando
  65 (Elected)
HERRERO
Joan Pauline 
  69 (Elected) 
JOHNSON 
Kath 
  81 (Elected) 
MCCALL 
Ben 
  74 (Elected) 
SRIVASTAVA
Mary 
  70 (Elected) 
WILLIAMSON
Josephine Ann 
  62 

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  214  67.75 % 

 

Rossington Parish Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

BEAUMONT 
Carol Ann
Independent 1117 (Elected)
BROWN
John
Liberal Democrats 550
CONNOLLY 
Kelly Maria
Green Party 1030 (Elected)
COOKE 
John
  2329 (Elected)
COOPER-HOLMES 
Richard
Putting Rossington First 1601 (Elected)
DUTTON
Gordon
Labour Party 2131 (Elected)
GIBSON
John
Labour Party 2214 (Elected)
HARPER
Ali 
Putting Rossington First 1280 (Elected)
HARPER 
Don
Putting Rossington First 1023 (Elected)
JOHNSON
Barry
Labour Party 2063 (Elected)
PARKIN
John Horace
Independent 781 (Elected)
REYNOLDS
Bill
Independent 846 (Elected)
ROWLAND-JOHNSON
Jayne
Labour Party 1927 (Elected)
SHELDON
George
Independent 838 (Elected)
SMITHARD
Nidge
Independent 771 (Elected)
TISSINGTON
Andy
Independent 683
VOLANTE
Mike
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1411 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  9595 54.45 %

 

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council- Cusworth

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

CAHILL
Fiona Dorothy Patricia
Green Party 423 (Elected)
HAITH
Pat
Labour Party 688 (Elected)
HUTTER
Shirley Ann
Labour Party 392
MORRELL
Allison
Labour Party 306
PLATT
Stephen
Green Party 496 (Elected)
THOMPSON
Michelle
Labour Party 405 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  1825 63.89 %

 

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council- Danum Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

BRYAN 
Tony
Labour Party 119
LONGLEY 
Dawn
Green Party 123 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  533 47.65 %

 

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council- East Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

AMSON
Philip
Labour Party 363 (Elected)
AMSON
Susan Joan
Labour Party 358 (Elected)
CHIPP 
Lynette
Green Party 434 (Elected)
GALLACHER 
Sarah Louise
Labour Party 493 (Elected)
KNOWLES 
Tim
Labour Party 307
WOOD
Kerry Nigel
Independent Our Community Before Party Politics 354

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  1863 58.23 %

 

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council- Park Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

GALLACHER 
Peter Thomas
Labour Party 402
GREENHALGH 
Martin Damian
The Conservative Party Candidate 713 (Elected)
RANSOME 
Cynthia Anne
  418 (Elected)
THOMPSON 
Pat
Labour Party 341

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  1695 71.27 %

 

Sprotbrough and Cusworth Parish Council - Stonecro

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

HOLLAND 
Sandra Mary
Labour Party 329 (Elected)
JONES 
Allan
The Conservative Party Candidate 415 (Elected)
SAHMAN 
Craig Bernard
Labour Party 164

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  959 73.62 %

 

Stainforth Town Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

ABBOTT 
Arlene Ann
  428
BOLTON 
Joan
Labour Party 890 (Elected)
BOLTON 
Stuart
Labour Party 774 (Elected)
COOK
Stephen
Labour Party 665 (Elected)
CROSBY 
Lorraine
Labour Party 793 (Elected)
DERX 
George
Labour Party 475 (Elected)
DERX 
Pauline
Labour Party 432
HARVEY
Joan
Labour Party 703 (Elected)
HUGHES 
Neil
Labour Party 770 (Elected)
MACKINTOSH
Val
Labour Party 598 (Elected)
MOORE 
David
Labour Party 588 (Elected)
MOORE 
Iris
Labour Party 511 (Elected)
NESBITT 
Eddy
Labour Party 716 (Elected)
NESBITT
Mary
Labour Party 668 (Elected)
PILKINGTON
Pat
Labour Party 815 (Elected)
THOMPSON
John
Labour Party 717 (Elected)
WAGGITT 
John
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 750 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  4278 47.57 %

 

Stainton Parish Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

BROWN 
Sarah Jane Hamilton
  61 (Elected)
FISHER 
John Michael
  63 (Elected)
GRAY
John Robert
  85 (Elected)
WATKINS
Ivor Charles
  71 (Elected)
WATKINS
Kate
  60 (Elected)
WATKINS 
Philip Charles
  48

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  218 62.39 %

 

Thorne - Moorends Town Council - Moorends Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

ALSOP 
Bob
The Community Group 575
BLACKHAM 
Carol Ann
Labour Party  689 (Elected)
CLIFF 
Carole Michelle
The Community Group 515
DURANT 
Susan Jane
Labour Party  816 (Elected)
FARRAND 
Annie
Labour Party  592
HENNESSEY
Mick
The Community Group 650 (Elected)
JONES 
Annie
Labour Party  612 (Elected)
PORTER
Rob
Labour Party  632 (Elected)
POWELL
Ron
Labour Party  549
RIDSDALE
Alison Sarah
The Community Group 526
SMITH
Charlene
The Community Group 489
TURNER
Roy
The Community Group 697 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  3544 54.91 %

 

Thorne - Moorends Town Council - Thorne Town Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

BARTON 
David
The Community Group  1665 (Elected)
BEST
Peter
The Community Group  1464
BLACKHAM 
Joe
Labour Party 1773 (Elected)
BROOKES 
Tony
The Community Group  1851 (Elected)
CLARK 
Lyndsey
The Community Group  1534
HOULBROOK 
Mark
Labour Party 1892 (Elected)
MARTLAND 
Janet Elizabeth
Labour Party 1651 (Elected)
MUNDIN
Karen Lesley
The Community Group  1521
PARKER 
Joanne
The Community Group  1547 (Elected)
PHILLIPS
John
Labour Party 1474
REDMILE
Karen
The Community Group  1798 (Elected)
WALKER 
Richard
The Community Group  1805 (Elected)
WILLIAMS
Martin
The Community Group  2422 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  8846 53.61 %

 

Warmsworth Parish Council

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

Votes

AUTY 
Jo-Ann
  820 (Elected)
BENNETT
Alan
  602 (Elected)
COLLINSON 
Mike
  561 (Elected)
JACKSON 
Clarissa
  663 (Elected)
MACARTHUR
Mac
  548
MULLIS 
Georgina Ruth
Independent 1017 (Elected)
MULLIS 
Ray
  838 (Elected)
PATTISON
Christine
  726 (Elected)
WHITE 
Stewart
  707 (Elected)
WORMLEY
Tony
  728 (Elected)

Votes cast

Electorate

Turnout

  2907 61.54 %
Last updated: 14 August 2015 16:09:28