Local Elections 2017

The results for the Local Elections held on Thursday 4th May 2017 are published below. They are arranged alphabetically in Ward order.

Total Electorate = 221,789

Turnout for all wards = 29.35%

Make up of Doncaster Council after 2017 Local Elections

Party No. of Councillors
  Labour 43
  Conservatives 7
  UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
  Independent 2
  Community Group  
  Working for Mexborough, the forgotten town 3
  Green Party  
  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  
  Liberal Democrats  
  The Yorkshire Party  
  Total 55

Seat changes

Party Prior to the election After the election Change of seats Seats contested % of contested seats won
  Labour 41  43     +2 55  78.18%
  Conservatives 8 -1     28   25%
  Working for Mexborough, the forgotten town* 3  3  NO CHANGE 3  100%
  Independent 2 NO CHANGE  22.22%
  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1 -1     19   0%

*Previously known as Mexborough First.

Individual ward results

21 out of 21 ward results declared.

Adwick-Le-Street and Carcroft Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

BRIDGES  
Charles Terence John
The Yorkshire Party  678
CALLADINE 
Frank Lloyd
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 655 
HODSON  
Rachel
Labour Party 1361 - ELECTED
HUGHES
David
Labour Party 1574 - ELECTED
MOUNSEY
John
Labour Party 1553 - ELECTED
TAYLOR 
Terry
The Conservative Party Candidate

472 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total 11 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  11538  2907 25.20%

Armthorpe Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

ABELL  
Kevin Michael
UKIP 767
BEARD 
Margaret
The Conservative Party Candidate 787 
BERRY  
Nigel
UKIP 1045 
CORDEN
Tony
Labour Party 1479 - ELECTED 
GRAY
Mark
Green Party 328 
MCGUINNESS
Chris
Labour Party 1336 - ELECTED 
MCGUINNESS
Sue
Labour Party 1314 - ELECTED 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  10849  2889 26.63%

Balby South Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

COTTERILL
James Anthony
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 530
FENNELLY 
Nuala Mary
Labour Party 792 - ELECTED
HEALY
John Patrick Joseph
Labour Party 1007 - ELECTED
INGRAM
Ash
Green Party 208 
PAPWORTH
John Thomas
The Conservative Party Candidate 678 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2  7372  2073 28.12%

Bentley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

BAKER
Amy Louise
Green Party 398
EMERY  
Louise Margaret
UKIP 832 
FLINT
Steven
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 167 
HOGARTH
Charlie
Labour Party 1665 - ELECTED 
LONGLEY
Dawn
Green Party 267 
LUCAS
Jordan James
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 169 
MORDUE
Bill
Labour Party 1618 - ELECTED 
NICHOLSON  
Tony
Green Party 300 
NIGHTINGALE
Jane
Labour Party 1511 - ELECTED 
WOODHOUSE
Brian
The Conservative Party Candidate 803 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 20 
E rejected in part
Total 22 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  12673  3298 26.02%

Bessacarr Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

ALLEN
Nick
The Conservative Party Candidate 1448 - ELECTED
CHATTERLEY  
James Michael
Green Party 212 
CODDINGTON
Paul
Independent 838 
CUTHBERT
Monty
Independent 1044 
FRENCH
Leon Sean
The Conservative Party Candidate 1040 
GETHIN
Neil
Labour Party 1217 - ELECTED 
GREENHALGH
Carol
The Conservative Party Candidate 1097
HAGUE  
Matthew Thomas
Liberal Democrats 295 
JONES 
Diane
Labour Party 1161 
KHAN
Majid
Labour Party 1172 - ELECTED 
LONG
Roger Leonard
Liberal Democrats 386 
MAXWELL
Veronica Jane
Green Party 156 
PICKERING
Paul Alexander Carr
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 542 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total  11

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  11463  3939 34.36%

Conisbrough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

BALL
Lani-Mae
Labour Party 1523 - ELECTED
BALL 
Nigel
Labour Party 1685 - ELECTED 
FRENCH
Rachel
The Conservative Party Candidate 676
MANION
Stevie
The Yorkshire Party 716 
PEARSON
Ian
Labour Party 1545 - ELECTED 
SHAW
William Brooke
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 750 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  12039  3041 25.26%

Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

BISSETT
Paul
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 713
HAMPSON 
Cliff
The Conservative Party Candidate 698 
HAMPSON
Karen
The Conservative Party Candidate 660 
NEVETT
David Andrew
Labour Party 1156 - ELECTED 
PALMER
Harry
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 544 
ROBINSON
Andrea
Labour Party 1039 - ELECTED 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 17 
E rejected in part
Total 21 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2  7934  2674 33.70%

Edlington and Warmsworth Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

COLE
Phil
Labour Party 1168 - ELECTED
JONES 
Liz
The Conservative Party Candidate 679 
MIDDLETON
Robert Noel
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 534 
REID
Tina
Labour Party 1292 - ELECTED

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2  8414  2305 27.39%

Finningley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

BRYAN
Tony
Labour Party 1185
COX  
Jane Margaret
The Conservative Party Candidate 2579 - ELECTED
Cox
Stephen Leslie
The Conservative Party Candidate 2385 - ELECTED
DOCHERTY
Phil
Labour Party 1042 
HARRIS-EVANS
Owen
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 315 
HOLLAND
Sandra Mary
Labour Party 1173 
JONES
Allan
The Conservative Party Candidate 2351 - ELECTED

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 36 
E rejected in part
Total 41 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  12870  4247 33.00%

Hatfield Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

ANDERSON
Duncan Charles
Labour Party 1195 - ELECTED
COTTERILL 
Deborah
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 518
CREDLAND
Jessie Jamieson
Independent 864 
CURRAN
Linda Mary
Labour Party 1297 - ELECTED
GLYNN
Mick
UKIP 1053
HART
James Vincent
The Conservative Party Candidate 878 
JACQUES
Keith
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 688
MORRISON  
Bill
Independent 631 
RUTHERFORD
Anne Frances
Independent 392 
SMITH
Derek William
Labour Party 1097 - ELECTED 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  11557  3450 29.85%

Hexthorpe and Balby North Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

COTTERILL
John David
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 532
JONES 
Glyn Allen
Labour Party 1141 - ELECTED 
MARTIN
Ann Nadin
The Conservative Party Candidate 433 
WILKINSON
Sue
Labour Party 873 - ELECTED 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 12 
E rejected in part
Total 12 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2  7747  1930 24.91%

Mexborough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

CHAPMAN
Bev
Working for Mexborough, the forgotten town 2083 - ELECTED 
FLETCHER  
Barbara
The Conservative Party Candidate 163 
GIBBONS
Sean Michael
Working for Mexborough, the forgotten town 2252 - ELECTED 
LEYLAND-JEPSON
Tracey Joan
Labour Party 682 
PHILLIPS
Sue
Labour Party 722 
PICKERING
Andy
Working for Mexborough, the forgotten town 2320 - ELECTED 
REID
Rob
Labour Party 397 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total 10 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  11700  3230 27.61%

Norton and Askern Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

BARKER
Jacob
The Yorkshire Party 785
BEECH  
Iris
Labour Party 1651 - ELECTED
GILLIVER
John Anthony
Labour Party 1470 - ELECTED
JACKSON
Frank
Independent 763 
MORRIS
Charles Roger
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 742 
TAYLOR
Carolyn
The Conservative Party Candidate 1088 
WHITE
Austen William
Labour Party 1586 - ELECTED

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 17 
E rejected in part
Total 19 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  11193 3561  31.81%

Roman Ridge Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

HAITH
Pat
Labour Party  1376 - ELECTED
PLATT  
Christine Florence
Green Party  387
PLATT
Stephen
Green Party  382
RODGERS
Kevin Terence
Labour Party  1205 - ELECTED
WOODHOUSE
Doreen
The Conservative Party Candidate  814

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 20 
E rejected in part
Total 20 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2  8530 2573  30.16%

Rossington and Bawtry Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

ATKINSON
Ross Lawrence David
The Conservative Party Candidate 1039
BLAKE  
Rachael
Labour Party 1823 - ELECTED 
COOKE
John Nolan
Independent 1645 - ELECTED
COOPER
Mick
Labour Party 1497 - ELECTED
FENNELLY
Kevin Robert
Labour Party 1368
JONES
Luke Michael
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 159 
STONE
Clive Graham
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 937 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total 10 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 13150   3754 28.55%

Sprotbrough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

CAHILL
Fiona Dorothy Patricia
Green Party 510
HOLLAND  
David
Labour Party 1141 
RANSOME
Cynthia Anne
The Conservative Party Candidate 1704 - ELECTED 
SAHMAN
Craig Bernard
Labour Party 772 
WOOD
Jonathan Blundell
The Conservative Party Candidate 1376 - ELECTED

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14 
E rejected in part
Total 16 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2  8922  3189 35.74%

Stainforth and Barnby Dun Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

ALLEN
Christine Yvonne
The Conservative Party Candidate 710
DERX  
George
Labour Party 728 - ELECTED 
KEEGAN
Ken
Labour Party 1004 - ELECTED 
WAGGITT
John
UK Independence Party (UKIP)  673

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 16 
E rejected in part
Total 16 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2  7216  2009 27.84%

Thorne and Moorends Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

BLACKHAM
Joe
Labour Party 1797 - ELECTED
BROOKES 
Tony
The Community Group 982 
DUDGEON
Lee
The Community Group 735 
DURANT
Susan Jane
Labour Party 2019 - ELECTED
HOULBROOK
Mark Stuart
Labour Party 1890 - ELECTED
JACKSON
Mary
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 205 
MUNDIN
Karen Lesley
Independent 374 
OADES  
Keith
The Conservative Party Candidate 469 
PARKINSON
Kim
UKIP 583 
WILLIAMS
Martin
The Community Group 1147 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  12852 3824  29.75%

Tickhill and Wadworth Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

CANNINGS
Nigel John
Independent 1349 - ELECTED
FARMER
Sue
Labour Party 722 
GODDARD
Kay
Green Party 308 
GREENHALGH
Martin Damian
The Conservative Party Candidate 954 - ELECTED
JOHNSON
Bob
Labour Party 641 
SMITH
Alan
The Conservative Party Candidate 821 
SMITH
Ian Michael
Liberal Democrats 350 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10 
E rejected in part
Total 11 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2  8543  3037 35.55%

Town Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

ASTON
Guy
The Conservative Party Candidate 1003
MCDONALD
Nikki
Labour Party 1677 - ELECTED
MCHALE
John
Labour Party 1818 - ELECTED 
SHAW
Dave
Labour Party 1603 - ELECTED 
VIEIRA
Laura Jane
Green Party 637 
WHITWOOD
Chris
The Yorkshire Party 1195 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15 
E rejected in part
Total 21 

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  12390  3675 29.66%

Wheatley Hills and Intake Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 4 May 2017

Candidates

Party

Votes

HUGHES
Eva Theresa
Labour Party 1899 - ELECTED
KIDD
Jane
Labour Party 1767 - ELECTED 
PENKETH
Roy John
UKIP 887 
SHANKS
Gareth
The Yorkshire Party 728 
SRIVASTAVA
Neil Saran
The Conservative Party Candidate 918 
WRAY
Paul
Labour Party 1531 - ELECTED 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Number of ballot papers

A want of an official mark 0
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
E rejected in part
Total

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3  12819  3490 27.23%

 

Last updated: 05 May 2017 21:17:26