Local Elections 2015

The results for the Local Elections held on Thursday 7th May 2015 are published below. They are arranged alphabetically in Ward order.

Total Electorate = 218,186

Turnout for all wards =    %

Make up of Doncaster Council

Party

No. of Councillors

Labour 41
Conservatives 8
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2
Independent 1
Community Group 0
Put Mexborough First 3
Green Party 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 0
Liberal Democrats 0
English Democrats- "Putting England First" 0
Liberal Democrat Focus Team  0
Total 55

 

Adwick and Carcroft Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

BUTTERFIELD  
John Victor
Liberal Democrats  622
CARROLL 
David
Green Party 700
FAWLEY 
Jason
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 466
HODSON
Rachel
Labour Party 2,098
KITCHEN
Ted
Labour Party 2,649
MORLING
Ryan
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,720
MOUNSEY   
John
Labour Party 2,812
OADES
Keith
The Conservative Party Candidate 690

Vacant Seats

Electorate 

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 11,090 5952 53.67%

Spoilt Votes = 31

 

 Armthorpe Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

ALLEN 
Alexandra Laura
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,247
BERRY 
Nigel
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2,260
COONEY 
Patricia
Liberal Democrats 638
CORDEN 
Tony
Labour Party 2,709
GRAY
Mark
Green Party 605
LOWNDES
John Raymond 
  575
MCGUINNESS 
Chris 
Labour Party 2,496
MCGUINNESS 
Sue
Labour Party 2,386

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 10,700 5,835 54.53%

Spoilt Votes = 41

 

Balby South Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

COTTERILL 
James
UK Independence Party (UKIP)  1,385
FENNELLY  
Nuala Mary
Labour Party  1,419
GREEN 
Robert James
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  192
HEALY  
John
Labour Party  1,867
INGRAM
David
Green Party  278
INGRAM 
Jordan James
Green Party  162
PAPWORTH 
John Thomas
The Conservative Party Candidate   906

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2 7,421 3,886 52.36%

Spoilt Votes = 15

 

Bentley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

FLINT 
Steven
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  446
HEWITT
Keith John
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  634
HOGARTH 
Charlie
Labour Party  2,831
MORDUE 
Bill
Labour Party  3,006
NIGHTINGALE 
Jane
Labour Party  2,760
PATERSON  
Rene
Liberal Democrats  508
PLATT 
Christine Florence
Green Party  700
WARD
Tony
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   2,046
WOODHOUSE
Brian
The Conservative Party Candidate   1,165

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 12,597 6,435 51.08%

Spoilt Votes = 40

 

 Bessacarr Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

ALLEN  
Nick
The Conservative Party Candidate  1,821
ASTON 
Bernie
UK Independence Party (UKIP)  1,364
BROWN 
John
Liberal Democrats  867
CODDINGTON
Paul
UK Independence Party (UKIP)  1,729
CUTHBERT
Monty
   1,319
FRENCH   
Leon
The Conservative Party Candidate  1,425
GETHIN    
Neil
Labour Party  1,982
HEWITT 
Barbara
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  364
JOHNSON
Bob
Labour Party  1,744
KHAN 
Majid
Labour Party  1,864
PICKERING
Paul Alexander
UK Independence Party (UKIP)  1,504
SIMPSON 
Diana
Liberal Democrat Focus Team  615
SIMPSON  
Edwin
Liberal Democrat Focus Team  920
WRIGHT 
Doug
Green Party  611

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 11,196 7,010 62.61%

Spoilt Votes = 40

 

Conisbrough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

BALL  
Nigel
Labour Party   3,642
BEARD 
Margaret
The Conservative Party Candidate   786
BRENNAN 
John
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"   405
COTTERILL
Deborah
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   2,026
ELLIS 
Jonathan
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,818
FISHER   
Andy
Green Party   474
HOLLAND  
Sandra Mary
Labour Party   2,983
SAHMAN 
Craig Bernard
Labour Party   2,471
SHAW
William
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,477
WILLIAMS 
Steve
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   424

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 11,684 6,627 56.72%

Spoilt Votes = 31

 

Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

ALLEN 
Christine Yvonne
 The Conservative Party Candidate    926
BEAUMONT
Greg 
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition    117
BISSETT
Paul 
 UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,573
FIX
Anton Josef 
 Independent    245
GEE 
Fred 
 UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,344
HAMPSON   
Karen 
 Independent    536
NEVETT  
David
 Labour Party    1,857
REVILL  
Tony
 Labour Party    1,687

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2 7,961 4,860 61.05 %

Spoilt Votes = 47

 

Edlington and Warmsworth Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

BUTLER  
Elsie
Labour Party   2,158
COLE  
Phil
Labour Party   2,337
COULTHARD
Richard
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,295
GILBERT
Bob
Green Party   320
JONES 
Liz
The Conservative Party Candidate   739
MIDDLETON   
Noel
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   862

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2 7,765 4,539 58.45%

Spoilt Votes = 31

 

Finningley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

ASTON 
Guy
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,881 
ATKINSON
Ross 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    2,261 
BLAKESLEY 
Anthony Hadrian 
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   256 
BRABAZON 
Olivia Ruth 
Green Party    857 
CHAPMAN 
Roni 
Labour Party    2,245 
COX  
Jane 
The Conservative Party Candidate   2,901 
COX  
Steve 
The Conservative Party Candidate    2,656 
GOODMAN 
Karl
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,476 
JACKSON  
Frank  
Labour Party    1,674 
JONES  
Allan 
The Conservative Party Candidate    2,711 
PRATT 
David 
Liberal Democrats    668 
ROTHWELL 
Lynne 
Labour Party    2,193 

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 12,297  8,146 66.24% 

Spoilt Votes = 24

 

Hatfield Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

CREDLAND  
Jessie Jamieson 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    2,375 
CURRAN  
Linda 
Labour Party    2,691 
GLYNN 
Mick 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    2,371 
HURWORTH 
Ali 
Green Party    529 
KNIGHT  
Pat 
Labour Party    2,382 
POWELL  
Ron 
Labour Party    1,916 
RUTHERFORD 
Anne 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,746 
WAGSTAFF 
Ben 
The Conservative Party Candidate    1,410 

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 11,372  6,605 58.08% 

Spoilt Votes = 21

 

Hexthorpe and Balby North Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

JONES  
Glyn
Labour Party   1,902
ROBERTSON 
Mike
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,382
ROLLINSON 
Theresa Joan
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   405
WILKINSON  
Sue
Labour Party   1,625

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2 7,322 3,600 49.17%

Spoilt Votes = 54

 

Mexborough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

CHAPMAN 
Bev
Put Mexborough First, the Forgotten Town   2,259 (elected)
GIBBONS 
Sean
Put Mexborough First, the Forgotten Town   2,802 (elected)
GILBERT
Ann Jackson
Green Party   272
HARES
Chris
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   980
HOLLAND 
David
Labour Party   1,273
LEYLAND-JEPSON  
Tracey
Labour Party   1,575
PHILLIPS
Sue
Labour Party   1,709
PICKERING 
Andy
Put Mexborough First, the Forgotten Town   2,811 (elected)
REILLY
Mick
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   719
WHITMORE
Brian
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   896

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 11,391 5,952 52.25%

Spoilt Votes = 27 

 

Norton and Askern Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

BARTLETT 
Rhiannon Mary
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   405 
BEECH  
Iris
Labour Party    2,649 
DRAKE 
Martin 
The Conservative Party Candidate    1,914 
GREENHALGH
Carol 
The Conservative Party Candidate    1,572 
JONES   
Alan 
Labour Party    2,749 
MCLEAY  
Adrian Jonathan 
Liberal Democrats    787 
MORRIS 
Charles 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    2,242 
WHITE  
Austin William 
Labour Party    2,522 

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 10,921  6,776 62.05% 

Spoilt Votes = 30

 

Roman Ridge Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

BAYLEY
Ann-Louise
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   120
COOPER 
Darius
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,154
DRAPER
Warren Peter
Green Party   295
HAITH  
Pat
Labour Party   2,033
KELLEY 
Jack
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,163
PLATT 
Stephen
Green Party   503
RODGERS 
Kevin
Labour Party   2,075
WOODHOUSE 
Doreen
The Conservative Party Candidate   915

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2 8,468 5,101 60.24 %

Spoilt Votes = 40

 

Rossington and Bawtry Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

BLAKE  
Rachael
Labour Party   2,653
CONNOLLY 
Kelly Maria
Green Party   1,047
COOKE
John
Independent   2,233
COOPER-HOLMES 
Richard
    1,242
GREENHALGH
Martin Damian
The Conservative Party Candidate   1,714
GUEST 
Graham Keith
Labour Party   1,744
HARPER 
Ali
    828
REID 
Robert
Labour Party   1,611
STONE 
Clive
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,885
VOLANTE
Mike
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,593

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 12,841 7,457 58.07%

Spoilt Votes = 80

 

Sprotbrough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

BOSMANS
Andrew
Labour Party   1,631 
BRYAN 
Tony
Labour Party   1,889 
CALLADINE
Frank
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,077 
CALLADINE 
Phyllis
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    968 
CHIPP 
Lynette
Green Party    704 
RANSOME
Cynthia Anne
The Conservative Party Candidate    2,306 
WOOD 
Jonathan 
The Conservative Party Candidate    2,165 

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2 9,042  6,044 66.84% 

Spoilt Votes = 37

 

Stainforth and Barnby Dun Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

DERX 
George
Labour Party    1,295 
JACKSON
Mary 
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition    143 
JACQUES
Keith 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,037 
KEEGAN
Ken 
Labour Party    1,747 
MAXWELL 
Veronica Jane 
Green Party    273 
TAYLOR
Terry 
The Conservative Party Candidate    824 
WAGGITT 
John 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,059 

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2 7,206  4,045 56.13% 

Spoilt Votes = 34

 

Thorne and Moorends Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates 

Party

 

Votes

 
ABELL 
Kevin 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,643 
BLACKHAM 
Joe 
Labour Party    2,292 
BROWN 
John 
The Conservative Party Candidate    882 
CLARK 
Lyndsey 
The Community Group    1,029 
DURANT 
Susan Jane 
Labour Party    2,412 
HIRST 
Shaun 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,331 
HOULBROOK 
Mark 
Labour Party    2,248 
NIXON
Brenda  
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition    207 
PARKINSON
Kim 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,618 
RAYNER
Stewart 
The Community Group    805 
WILLIAMS
Martin 
The Community Group    1,963 

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

12,390  6,721 54.25% 

Spoilt Votes = 84

 

Tickhill and Wadworth Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

CANNINGS 
Nigel John
Independent    1,396 
HART 
James Vincent
The Conservative Party Candidate    1,644 
MCALEAVEY
Shane 
Labour Party    1,493 
SMITH 
Alan 
The Conservative Party Candidate    1,686 
STEWART 
Ian 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,069 
WALTERS 
Rebecca 
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,223 
WILSON 
Carrie 
Labour Party    1,374 

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

2 8,222  5,531 67.27% 

Spoilt Votes = 29 

 

Town Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

AKRAM 
Mev
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   394 
CLARK-FLANNIGAN 
Dene
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,452 
FIELD 
Maurice
The Conservative Party Candidate   1,306 
HENRY 
Joseph
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   296 
KNOWLES 
Sue
Labour Party   2,633 
MCHALE 
John
Labour Party   2,662 
PENKETH 
Roy
UK Independence Party (UKIP)    1,500 
SHAW
Dave
Labour Party   2,591 
SYMINGTON
Anna
Green Party   972 

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

11,964  6,201 51.83% 

Spoilt Votes = 43

 

Wheatley Hills and Intake Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 7 May 2015

Candidates

Party

 

Votes

ANDREWS 
Mick
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,990 
BROGAN 
Alistair Gerald
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,677 
GOODMAN 
Michelle
UK Independence Party (UKIP)   1,482 
HUGHES
Eva
Labour Party   2,898 
JEPSON 
Lee Jonathan
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   233 
KIDD 
Jane
Labour Party   2,806 
MASHETER 
Jane Louise
Green Party   562 
SRIVASTAVA 
Neil Saran
The Conservative Party Candidate   1,106 
VALLANCE 
Richie
    193 
WRAY
Paul
Labour Party   2,661 

Vacant Seats

Electorate

Ballot Papers Issued

Turnout

3 12,902 6,760 52.39%

Spoilt Votes = 37

Last updated: 20 April 2017 13:10:21