Local Elections 2014

Results

Below are the results for the Local Elections held on Thursday 22nd May 2014. They are arranged alphabetically in Ward order.

Average percentage turnout for all wards = 33%

The full declaration of results for each ward are available to view in the document below:

Election results- 22nd May 2014
Download (124KB)

Adwick Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ALLEN Joanne English Democrats 180
BUTTERFIELD John Victor Liberal Democrats 180
FAWLEY Jason Lee Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 259
MOUNSEY John Labour Party Candidate 1559 (Elected)
STEWART Ian UK Independence Party (UKIP) 896
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
663 3089 28.42%

Armthorpe Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ALLEN Kenneth The Conservative Party Candidate 231
EMERY Louise UK Independence Party (UKIP) 975
MCGUINNESS Chris Labour Party Candidate 1286 (Elected)
PICKLES Scott Andrew Independent 666
SHEPPARD Joyce Mary Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 116
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
311 3278 29.95%

Askern Spa Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
BEECH Iris Labour Party Candidate 1473 (Elected)
CALLADINE Phyllis UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1229
MCLEAY Adrian Jonathan Liberal Democrats 469
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
244 3196 32.80%

Balby Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party
ALLEN Alex The Conservative Party Candidate 430
BOSMANS Andrew Labour Party Candidate 1330 (Elected)
INGRAM Jordan Green Party 180
SHUKLA
Steve
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1075
SIMPSON Edwin Liberal Democrats 118
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
255 3138 28.24%

Bentley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
JACKSON Frank Labour Party Candidate 1,333 (Elected)
WELBOURN Julia Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 122
PATERSON Rene Liberal Democrats 124
STOREY Eddie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1170
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
163 2773 27.53%

Bessacarr and Cantley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ASTON Bernie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 880
FLETCHER Barbara The Conservative Party Candidate 695
GETHIN Neil Labour Party Candidate 1022 (Elected)
HEWITT Barbara English Democrats 263
HURWORTH Ali Green Party 124
SIMPSON Diana Liberal Democrats 858
WALKER Richard Doncaster First Independents Group 115
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
142 3974 35.23%

Central Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ALLEN Nick The Conservative Party Candidate 239
GARNER John Independent 130
HARRISON David Roy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 906
MCHALE John Labour Party Candidate 1787 (Elected)
PERKINS Mal Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 148
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
881 3227 29.67%

Conisbrough and Denaby Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
HOLLAND Sandra Mary Labour Party Candidate 1568 (Elected)
SHAW William UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1265
WILLIAMS Steve Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 327
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
303 3181 30.69%

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ALLEN Chris The Conservative Party Candidate 681
BEAUMONT Greg Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 102
GEE Fred UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1304 (Elected)
HEWITT Keith English Democrats 198
NEVETT David Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1267
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
37 3572 33.23%

Edlington and Warmsworth Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
BRENNAN John English Democrats 121
BUTLER Elsie Labour Party Candidate 1246 (Elected)
INGRAM David Green Party 113
JONES Liz The Conservative Party Candidate 202
JURGENS Nigel Leslie Trade Unionists and Socialists against Cuts 92
MULLIS Georgina Doncaster First Independents Group 746
PARKINSON Kim UK Independence Party (UKIP) 817
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
429 3348 32.54%

Finningley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ANDREWS Mick UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1375
BRATCHER Marc Doncaster First Independents Group 300
BRYAN Tony Labour Party Candidate 952

JONES Allan

The Conservative Party Candidate 1473 (Elected)
PRATT David Liberal Democrats 225
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
98 4339 35.56%

Great North Road Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
KELLEY Jack UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1516
PLATT Stephen Green Party 477
RODGERS Kevin Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1828 (Elected)
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
312 3844 32.56%

Hatfield Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ATKINSON 
Amy 
Conservative Party 468
CURRAN Linda Labour Party Candidate 1403 (Elected)
GLYNN Mick UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1258
VENUS Bob Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 75
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
145 3220 32.14%

Mexborough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
CALLADINE Frank Lloyd UK Independence Party (UKIP) 949
GILBERT Ann Green Party 82
HOLLAND David Labour Party Candidate 1073
PICKERING Andy Working for Mexborough, the forgotten town 1193 (Elected)
WHITMORE
Brian
English Democrats 82
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
120 3390 29.53%

Rossington Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
BEARD Kathleen Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate 195
COOKE John Independent 1185 (Elected)
HEALY John Labour Party Candidate 871
MATTHEWS Dave UK Independence Party (UKIP) 599
YOUNG Carol English Democrats 180
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
314 3037 30.71%

Sprotbrough Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ALLEN David English Democrats 217
BALL Nigel Labour Party Candidate 958
BISSETT Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 867
GILBERT Bob Green Party 233
SMITH Alan The Conservative Party Candidate 1240 (Elected)
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
282 3524 36.91%

Stainforth and Moorends Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
DRAKE Martin The Conservative Party Candidate 373
HEDLEY Barbara Labour Party Candidate 1036 (Elected)
JACKSON Mary Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 132
OVERTON Mike UK Independence Party (UKIP) 989
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
47 2534 26.42%

Thorne Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
BROWN John Conservative Party 519
HOULBROOK Mark Labour Party Candidate 977 (Elected)
NIXON Brenda Denise Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 77
O'HALLORAN Tina UK Independence Party (UKIP) 955
REDMILE Karen The Community Group 673
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
22 3215 30.01%

Torne Valley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ADGAR David Liberal Democrats 342
DOBBS Eddie Labour Party Candidate 805
FISHER Andy Green Party 132
HART James Vincent Conservative Party 1306 (Elected)
MULLIS Ray Doncaster First Independents Group 99
WALTERS Rebecca UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1120
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
186 3818 38.48%

Town Moor Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
ASTON Charles Guy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 975
BROWN John Liberal Democrats 203
COX Stephen Leslie The Conservative Party Candidate 446
GREEN Rob Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 106
KIDD Jane Labour Party Candidate 1408 (Elected)
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
433 3158 30.93%

Wheatley Ward

Voting figures for Thursday, 22 May 2014

Candidates Party Votes
FIELD Maurice The Conservative Party Candidate 382
RUTHERFORD Anne UK Independence party (UKIP) 961
SHANKS Gareth Doncaster First Independents Group 209
SHAW Dave Labour Party Candidate 1370 (Elected)
Majority Votes Cast Turnout
409 2932 29.27%
Last updated: 16 December 2016 11:22:20