Local elections 2011

Results

Below are the results for the Local Elections held on Thursday 5th May 2011. They are arranged alphabetically in Ward order.

Electorate =  223,413
Votes cast =  82,099
Average percentage of all wards =  36.75%

In addition to the Local Elections, a referendum was held on Thursday 5 May 2011 to decide on the folowing question:

At present, the UK uses the ‘first past the post’ system to elect MPs to the House of Commons. Should the ‘alternative vote’ system be used instead?

Results in Doncaster are as follows:  YES = 21179    NO = 58726

Adwick Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
BOLTON 
Susan Mary
The Labour Party Candidate 2326 (Elected) 
FARRELL Dave Liberal Democrats   259 

WOOD
Kerry Nigel

The Conservative Party Candidate  509

WOODROW
Vivien

English Democrats "Putting England First!" 323
Majority Electorate Turnout
1817  10727  32%

 

Armthorpe Ward
 Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
CORDENTony The Labour Party Candidate  1958 (Elected)
FLETCHER  
Barbara 
The Conservative Party Candidate  415
PICKLES
Scott Andrew
Independent  1410 
Majority Electorate Turnout
548  11079   34.15%

 

Askern Spa Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
GREENHALGH
Carol
The Conservative Party Candidate  831 
HARDY
John
Independent 416
JONES
Alan 
The Labour Party Candidate  2205 (Elected)
WOODROW
Malcolm
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 574 
Majority Electorate Turnout
1374 9840 40.91%

 

 

Balby Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
JAMESON
Mick
The Labour Party Candidate 2105 (Elected)
SPARROW  
Liz 
The Conservative Party Candidate  669
THOMPSON
Margaret
Independent 925
Majority Electorate Turnout
1180  11343 32.61% 

 

Bentley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
HOGARTH  
Charlie 
The Labour Party Candidate  1937 (Elected) 
MASON
Phil
Independent  498 
WAGSTAFFE
Tony
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 739
Majority Electorate Turnout
1198 9964  31.85% 

 

Bessacarr and Cantley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
CODDINGTON
Paul
Liberal Democrats  1614 (Elected) 
BISSETT
Paul
The Labour Party Candidate 1371 
GREENHALGH
Martin
The Conservative Party Candidate 1006
HEWITT
Keith
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 756
Majority Electorate Turnout
     

 

Central Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
BELL  
Barbara Jean 
Liberal Democrats 358
EXELBY
Stuart
Community Group 402
HUTCHINSON 
Paul
The Conservative Party Candidate 504 
PERKINS
Mal 
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 268
WILKINSON
Sue
The Labour Party Candidate  1914 (Elected) 
Majority Electorate Turnout
 1410 11323   30.43%

 

Conisbrough and Denaby Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
BROUGHTON
Jonathan Sherwin 
The Conservative Party Candidate  422 
SAHMAN
Craig
The Labour Party Candidate 2417 (Elected) 
TOSELAND
Erwin
British National Party 596 
Majority Electorate Turnout
 1821 10477   32.79%

 

 

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
ALLEN
Nick 
The Conservative Party Candidate  837 
GEE
Fred
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  655 
GOODMAN
Karl
Liberal Democrats 394
MAYE
Michael Thomas
Independent 928
REVILL 
Tony 
The Labour Party Candidate 1618 (Elected) 
Majority Electorate Turnout
690  10689  41.46% 

 

Edlington and Warmsworth Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011 
Candidates Party Votes
BRENNAN 
John
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  512
ELLIS 
Helen
British National Party 153  
JOHNSON
Bob
The Labour Party Candidate 1856 (Elected) 
JONES 
Elizabeth
The Conservative Party Candidate 292 
MULLIS 
Georgina
Independent 1053
Majority Electorate Turnout
 803 10488  36.86% 

 

 

Finningley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
BERRY 
Nigel
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 1137 
JACKSON
Francis John
The Labour Party Candidate  1327
JOHNSON
Richard Alan
Liberal Democrats  670
SCHOFIELD
Patricia
The Conservative Party Candidate 2217 (Elected) 
Majority Electorate Turnout
890  12055   44.39%

 

 

Great North Road Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
BUTTERFIELD 
John Victor
Liberal Democrats  161 
CALLADINE 
Frank Llloyd
The Conservative Party Candidate 551 
GROCOTT 
Steve
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 492
HUGHES 
David
Independent  893
MORDUE 
Bill
The Labour Party Candidate 2195 (Elected) 
PLATT 
Stephen
The Green Party Candidate 245 
Majority Electorate Turnout
1302  11761  38.58% 

 

Hatfield Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
CREDLAND
Jessie Jamieson 
 Independent 604  
 GLYNN
Mick
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  673  

HART
James Vincent

The Conservative Party Candidate  556  
KNIGHT
PAT
The Labour Party Candidate 1519 (Elected) 

KNIGHT
Peter

Independent  169 
RAYNER
Stewart
The Community Group   329
Majority Electorate Turnout
 846  10118 38% 

 

Mexborough Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
BETTNEY 
John Alfred
British National Party 265
CALLADINE
Phyllis 
The Conservative Party Candidate  211
JEVONS
Malcolm
Liberal Democrats 924
PHILLIPS
Sue
The Labour Party Candidate  2116 (Elected) 
WATSON
Anthony Mark
UK Independence Party 255 
Majority Electorate Turnout
1192  11486  32.83% 

 

 

Rossington Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
BEARD
Kathleen Margaret
The Conservative Party Candidate 296  
BROWN
John
Liberal Democrats 134 
COOKE
John Nolan
Independent 656 
MCNAMEE
Hilary
The Labour Party Candidate 1498 (Elected)
WILDE
Terry
Independent  921
Majority Electorate Turnout
577  10138  34.57% 

 

 

Sprotbrough Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
CHIPP
Lynette
The Green Party Candidate 549
HEWITT
Barbara
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 662
MILLAR
Peter Alexander Edward
The Labour Party Candidate 1398
RANSOME
Cynthia
The Conservative Party Candidate  1629 (Elected) 
Majority Electorate Turnout
231  9665   44%

 

 

Stainforth and Moorends Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
BLACKHAM
Joe
The Labour Party Candidate 1582 (Elected) 
DRAKE
Martin Edward
The Conservative Party Candidate  471 
HOLT-TAYLOR 
Margaret Rose 
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 394
OWEN
Dave
British National Party  288
QUINN
John
Independent 135  
WILSON
Allison Jane
Community Group  232

 

 

Thorne Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
BROOKES
Tony
Community Group 723
BROWN
John
The Conservative Party Candidate 951 
HODSON
Rachel
The Labour Party Candidate 1696 (Elected)
WALKER
Richard
Independent 663  
Majority Electorate Turnout
745  10707  37.67% 

 

 

Torne Valley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
ADGAR
David
Liberal Democrats  473
HOYLE
Barbara Mary
The Conservative Party Candidate 2255 (Elected)
PEARSON 
Ian
The Labour Party Candidate   1241  
WALTERS 
Rebecca
UK Independence Party 592  
Majority Electorate Turnout
1014   10032  45.46%

 

 

Town Moor Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
ALLEN
Chris
The Conservative Party Candidate 628
DOYLE 
Kim
Liberal Democrats 460  
KNOWLES 
Sue
The Labour Party Candidate  1775 (Elected) 
WILSON 
Patrick
The Independent Candidate  834 
Majority Electorate Turnout
941  10290   36%

 

 

Wheatley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 5 May 2011
Candidates Party Votes
FIELD 
Maurice 
The Conservative Party Candidate 500 
GOODMAN
Michelle
Liberal Democrats  276  
PENKETH
Roy John
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  786
SHEPPARD
John
The Labour Party Candidate 1867 (Elected)
Majority Electorate Turnout
1081   9972 34.39% 

For further information, please contact us: 

 

Last updated: 16 December 2016 11:22:21