Local Election results 2012

Results

The results of the Local Elections and referendum on Thursday 3rd May 2012 are published below.

Electorate =  223,404
Turnout =  30.72%

In addition to the Local Elections, a referendum was held to decide on the following question:

How would you like the council to be run?

By a Mayor who is elected by voters (this is how the Council is run now).

Or

By a Leader who is an elected Councillor chosen by a vote of the other elected Councillors. This would be a change from how the Council is run now.

Results in Doncaster:

Mayor and Cabinet = 42,196 (61.7%)

Leader and Cabinet = 25,879 (37.8%) 

Adwick Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
FARRELL 
Dave
Liberal Democrats 358
KITCHEN
Ted
Labour Party Candidate 2058 elected
WOOD
Kerry Nigel
The Conservative Party Candidate 286
Turnout
 25.30%

 

Armthorpe Ward
 Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
ALLEN Chris The Conservative Party Candidate  226
MCGUINNESS   
Sue 
Labour Party Candidate  1677 elected 
PICKLES
Scott Andrew
Independent  1289 
Turnout
 29.15%

 

Askern Spa Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
GREENHALGH
Martin Damian
The Conservative Party Candidate  954
WHITE 
Austen 
Labour Party Candidate  2269 elected
Turnout
 33.29%

 

Balby Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
EATON
Richard
The Conservative Party Candidate 435
FENNELLY   
Nuala 
Labour Party Candidate  1436 elected
SIMPSON
Edwin
Liberal Democrats  135 
THOMPSON
Mark
Independent 1136 
Turnout
 28.32%

 

Bentley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
ALLEN   
Alexandra Laura 
The Conservative Party Candidate  282
HEWITT
Barbara
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  681 
NIGHTINGALE
Jane
Labour Party Candidate 1750 elected
Turnout
 27.43%

 

Bessacarr and Cantley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
BISSETT
Paul
Labour Party Candidate  1230
BLUFF  
Glenn Karl
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 535
CUTHBERT
Monty
Liberal Democrat 1764 elected
WELLS
Mark David
The Conservative Party Candidate 623
Turnout
 36.76%

 

Central Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
BELL  
Barbara Jean 
Liberal Democrats 226
DOVE
Howard
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 533 
HUTCHINSON 
Ian Paul
The Conservative Party Candidate 297 
JONES 
Glyn
Labour Party Candidate  1957 elected
Turnout
 25.99%

 

Conisbrough and Denaby Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
BROUGHTON
Jonathan Sherwin 
The Conservative Party Candidate  352
MILLS
Christine Anne
Labour Party Candidate 2420 elected
Turnout
 26.79%

 

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
FLETCHER 
Barbara
The Conservative Party Candidate  518
GOODMAN
Karl
Independent 437 
HALL 
Pat
Labour Party Candidate 1409 elected
HAMPSON 
Karen
Liberal Democrats 579
HEWITT  
Keith John 
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 731
Turnout
34.58% 

 

Edlington and Warmsworth Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012 
Candidates Party Votes
COLE 
Phil
Labour Party Candidate  1830 elected
JONES 
Liz
The Conservative Party Candidate 261 
MULLIS 
Ray
Independent 1356 
Turnout
 33.24%

 

Finningley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
BERRY 
Nigel
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 1163
BROWN
John
Liberal Democrats  270
SCOTT-CHAMBERS
Thomas
Labour Party Candidate 1237
WOODCOCK
Yvonne
The Conservative Party Candidate 1803 elected
Turnout
 37.28%

 

Great North Road Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
BUTTERFIELD 
John Victor
Liberal Democrats  227
CALLADINE 
Frank Lloyd
The Conservative Party Candidate 643
HUTCHINSON 
Debbie
Labour Party Candidate 2378 elected
PLATT 
Stephen
The Green Party Candidate 575
Turnout
32.75% 

 

Hatfield Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
CREDLAND
Jessie Jamieson 
Independent 791
GLYNN
Mick
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  827

HAITH
Pat  

Labour Party Candidate   1049 elected
HART
James Vincent
The Conservative Party Candidate  343
RAYNER
Stewart
The Community Group   176
Turnout
 37.70%

 

Mexborough Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
CALLADINE
Phyllis 
The Conservative Party Candidate  98
JEVONS
Malcolm
Liberal Democrats 472
LEYLAND-JEPSON 
Tracey
Labour Party Candidate  1577 elected
PICKERING
Andrew Richard
Independent 687 
Turnout
 24.62%

 

Rossington Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
BEARD
Kathleen Margaret
The Conservative Party Candidate 240
COOPER-HOLMES
Richard
Labour Party Candidate 1581 elected
JOHNSON
Richard Alan
Liberal Democrats 108 
WILDE
Terry
Independent  880
Turnout
 28.46%

 

Sprotbrough Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
MILLAR
Peter
Labour Party Candidate 1565

SIMPSON
Diana

Liberal Democrats 312
WOOD
Jonathan
The Conservative Party Candidate  1637 elected
Turnout
 37.92%

 

Stainforth and Moorends Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
DRAKE
Martin Edward  
The Conservative Party Candidate   436
KEEGAN
Ken
Labour Party Candidate 1627 elected
OWEN
Dave
Democratic Nationalists 410
Turnout
 25.36%

 

Thorne Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
DURANT
Susan
Labour Party Candidate 1176
WALKER
Richard
The Conservative Party Candidate 467 
WILLIAMS
Martin
The Community Group 1442 elected
Turnout
 28.80%

 

Torne Valley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
ADGAR
David
Liberal Democrats  339 
FORD
Bob
The Conservative Party Candidate 1563 elected
MCALEAVEY 
Shane
Labour Party Candidate   1112 
WALTERS 
Rebecca
UK Independence Party 643 
Turnout
 37.08%

 

Town Moor Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
COX
Stephen Leslie
The Conservative Party Candidate 432
GOODMAN
Michelle
Independent 373
HAMPSON
Cliff
Liberal Democrats 831  
WRAY
Paul
Labour Party Candidate 1569 elected
Turnout
 31.44%

 

Wheatley Ward
Voting figures for Thursday, 3 May 2012
Candidates Party Votes
HUGHES  
Eva 
Labour Party Candidate 1696 elected
KNIGHT
Malcolm Andrew
The Conservative Party Candidate 351
PENKETH
Roy John
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"  806 
Turnout
 29.05%

For further information, please contact us:

Last updated: 24 November 2016 17:44:00